Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for good domain registration reseller program

Posted on 2004-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello.

My company offers design & hosting services and would like to add domain name registrations to its service offerings.  

There are a number of domain name "resellers" out there, including tucows, Wild West Domains and Enom.  Who is good, and should I stay away from?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 800 total points
ID: 12277689
You've mentioned three pretty good ones.

Personally, I would go with Wild West Domains.  They're affiliated with GoDaddy (same ownership, I think), which is the registrar I use and always recommend.  Like GoDaddy, they seem to offer a lot of good services & excellent customer service at very competitive prices.  With Wild West, you'll also have the option of reselling their other products -  email service, SSL certs, merchant accounts.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:minichicken
minichicken earned 400 total points
ID: 12277776
Hi hankknight

I would also recommend Wild West Domains and GoDaddy, which maybe partly that what we use. Their service level is good. Self service portals, which makes your life so much easier, without having to wait for the response on your query whole day. There is alot of things that you can do it yourself on Godaddy, domain availability check, domain registration, account management, domain management, setup which server the domain should be pointing and the effect is pretty much instant and few others. Efficiency is very important......

regards -
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:periwinkle
periwinkle earned 400 total points
ID: 12287721
I've been quite happy with SRSPlus.com as well - great service, although no toll-free number.  Also has a self-service portal.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:fetchmaster
fetchmaster earned 400 total points
ID: 12295105
hankknight,
Those you mentiond above are very good. Good because of nice bundle of features they offer along with registration.  But see, not everybody (Or most of them) wants these advanced features. They may look for lower price mostly. If you understand this situation, go for a super cheaper and not-bad one like Directi.com. You can decide easily by looking at current user's demands. Find out What kind of features they are currently interested in
0