Solved

Upgrade harddisk capacity on RAID-1 setup

Posted on 2004-10-11
26
544 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a Compaq DL360 (1. generation) that I have just upgraded from 2x18GB SCSI to 2x36GB SCSI harddisk. I'm running RAID-1 (mirror) on these 2 disks.

I first replaced the 1. drive with one 36GB and then let the server do rebuilding - and done this for the second disk as well. But now I have 2x36Gb disk that only shows up as 2x18 GB, probably because the rebuilding was initially done from a 18GB.

I now thought that I could just use a partition tool to resize the partition to use the rest unallocated space - but this can't be done as the SCSI/RAID controller shows the 2x36 disks as 1x18GB disk.

How can I make my 2x36 disks actually make use of the complete space available in my RAID-1 setup?
0
Comment
Question by:Jakob Adeltoft
  • 13
  • 11
  • 2
26 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 12277232
Hi Jakob Adeltoft,

You'll need to extend the array, just open up the RAID setup, you'll find there how to extend it. Afterwards you can indeed resize the partition or create a second partition (much safer)

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jakob Adeltoft
ID: 12277314
Hi LucF,
I hoped that this was possible. The reason for giving max points, is because I need the exact "tutorial" on how to do this fx:
- what software will I be using? Windows or boot-up scsi bios?
- do I need to install something special Compaq software?

I have never done this before and I have already tried the Compaq Array Configuration Utility (for Windows), but I couldn't figure out if it what exactly to do and I definitely don't wan't to do anything wrong....
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 12277344
I have to say I never used this controller, but if there is any place to find it, it'll be in the SCSI bios.

I'll see if I can find some kind of tutorial for you...

LucF
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 12278007
The Compaq software is already installed, it's the array configuration utility. You might want to upgrade it from their website. If it's windows then it's http://h18000.www1.hp.com/support/files/server/us/download/20622.html.

Go into the utility and you should be able to select the current array, there is an option to extend it, you can do this on the fly without rebooting the OS. That's the ACU work finished.

Now you need to tell the OS about it, guessing Windows you go into disk manager and you should see some spare space on the disk which you can create another partition on and give it another drive letter.

You can also leave the current array intact within the ACU and create a new one with the rest of the space instead, then create a new logical disk on it. Then disk manager to make another disk.

If you really want you can extend the C: drive (unless there is a d: drive on the rest of the disk) using the extended disk and diskpart.exe from the resource kit or maybe locally deopending on version of OS.

There's a stepthrough at http://www1.jpn.hp.com/products/software/oe/linux/support/doc/general/mgmt/acuxe/acuxe_v701.html but it's in Japanese, never mind in the english version of www1.jpn.hp.com/products/software/oe/linux/support/doc/general/mgmt/acuxe/images/sacs_acuxe6.gif you click on the picture of 3 disks and select create new array or you right click on one of the current arrays and select expand.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 12278931
Here's the english version,
ftp://ftp.compaq.com/pub/supportinformation/techpubs/user_reference_guides/239449-004_rev4_us.pdf

Section 3, Controller settings: turn the expansion priority up so it does it faster unless the server is busy.

Section 3, Create an array: Don't do this. You should already have one. It should automatically show the extra space.

Section 3, Create a Logical Drive: Do this. The defaults should be correct since you only have 2 disks.

Don't use Secction 3, Do not extend a logical drive if you have dynamic disks, the chance of data loss is too high unless you know all the caveats.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jakob Adeltoft
ID: 12308259
andyalder - thank you very much for your quick reply.
When I click on the Expand button for the Array, then it displays the following error: "This array cannot be expanded because there are no unassigned physical drives available.". I'm in "Logical" Drive view mode.

My Array Configuration Utility looks like this in "Logical" drive view mode:

-- Smart Array Controller, Unknown slot
----- Array A
---------- 17359 MB, RAID 1+0, Logical Drive 1
---------- 17367 MB, RAID 1+0, Logical Drive 2

My Array Configuration Utility looks like this in "Physical" drive view mode:

-- Smart Array Controller, Unknown slot
----- Array A
---------- 36.4 GB, Port 2, ID 0
---------- 36.4 GB, Port 2, ID 1

If I click on one of the drives in "Logical" drive view mode and then select "Extend" button, then I get the following error message "There is not enough space on the array to extend this logical drive. Add more physical drives to the array and retry the extension."


I'm in doubt about how to extend my drives correct here. What am I doing wrong?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 12308325
You've already created the second logical disk, you've finished with the ACU. You should see two two 17GB disks in Windows disk manager, one will already have your C: and maybe d: volumes on it, the other one should be empty, ready to format and assign a drive letter to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jakob Adeltoft
ID: 12308372
Yes that is correct, but I would like it to appear as only one disk with unallocated space in the end of the disk. I currently only have one C drive and I would just like to extend this one. I would be using Paragon Pertition Manager in order to extend the space, but this can't be done as it appears as 2 disks.

Can it be done as only 1 disk?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 12308414
If you go back into the ACU and delete logical drive 2 then after saving the changes and refreshing the screen you will be able to select logical drive 1 and select extend. This will give one 34GB disk in disk manager rather than the two smaller ones. It shouldn't be data destructive but it is advisable to backup first just to be safe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jakob Adeltoft
ID: 12308475
Ok sounds good! Then there will be 18GB unallocated space in my disk manager on the disk (C drive)? I can then extend my existing partition using Paragon Partition Manager and add Logical drive 2 again which then will use the total 36 GB?

Before upgrading my 2 x 18 disk, then my C drive had 8MB hidden partition in the start of the HDD and then the rest 18GB. I think this 8 MB hidden partition is for the Compaq BIOS - is this correct?

But now after upgrading to 2 x 36 GB, then disk 1 (C drive) only has 1 partition and drive 2 (no drive name) now has the 8 MB hidden partition...how can this be? To be sure, shouldn't I delete Logical disk 1 instead and do the extend on drive 2 instead in order to keep the 8MB hidden partition?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 12308554
The 8MB partition is what gets booted if you press F10 at the bootup double beep, it has diagnostics on it.

If you delete Logical drive 1 you'll delete your C: drive! It has to be logical drive 2 that gets deleted. I think it's a bug in disk manager that shows the EISA partition on drive 2 rather than drive 1, I'll have to check into it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jakob Adeltoft
ID: 12308660
Ok thank you very much. Does it help you to know that I upgraded my disk 2 first and then disk 1 afterwards? They are hotplug disks, so I exchanged my 2. disk (the one to the right on the front of DL360) with the 36 GB and then let it do rebuilding. I then did the same for disk 1.

Maybe this helsp you?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 12309051
I checked with my colleagues and we're convinced it's a bug in disk administrator, with NT4 it always had dificulties with the Compaq system partition. The ACU doesn't move partitions about. Is there 8MB free under disk administrator on the disk that C: is on? if not the system partition is still where it was, on the same logical disk that C: is on and disk administrator is erroneously reporting it to be on the other disk. You can be absolutely certain that you're not deleting the wrong disk since their sizes are slightly different in the ACU and you can compare this with what disk administrator shows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jakob Adeltoft
ID: 12309238
Ok I'm more relaxed now...By the way - I'M using Windows 2000 Server and not NT4.

I have made some screenshots for you so we talk about the same thing:
http://81.19.228.18/acu_probelms/dl360_disk_manager.jpg
http://81.19.228.18/acu_probelms/dl360_acu_logical.jpg
http://81.19.228.18/acu_probelms/dl360_acu_physical.jpg

After looking at these screenshots, do you still mean that I should delete logical disk 2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jakob Adeltoft
ID: 12309342
I have made a screenshot on how I would delete Logical drive 2. Is this the correct way?

http://81.19.228.18/acu_probelms/dl360_acu_delete_drive.jpg
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 12309807
No, that is removing one physical hard disk from the physical array - that would break the mirror.

Highlight logical drive 2 and hit delete - make sure to backup first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jakob Adeltoft
ID: 12311217
I have now deleted logical drive 2 and it worked! I have now Logical Drive 1 (17359 MB) and 34735 MB Unused space (on drive 2). If I select "Extend" on drive 1 the ACU tells me the following error:

"You have requested to perform extension on this logical drive. Extension is not currently supported on Windows 2000. If the operating system for this logical drive is Windows 2000, please do not attempt to use this feature, as data-loss could occur.

Are you sure you want to continue?"

Is this correct or can I continue? Is this dependant on that my drive is a Basic or Dynamic drive in Disk Manager?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 12311526
Yes, that is the caveat I mentioned in http:Q_21163674.html#12278931. Since it is your boot drive which can't be a dynamic disk it doesn't apply. That is the difference between expansion and extension in some of Compaq's literature.

Microsofts caveats against having data on the C: drive and expanding the boot volume still apply though - you just have a bigger disk to play with. It's much better to keep the OS and progs on C: and data on D:
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jakob Adeltoft
ID: 12311563
Yes my drive is a Basic drive - so does this mean that I can extend the drive using ACU in Windows? And then afterwards extend my C partition using a partition utility, so it uses the unallocated partition space made by the ACU?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 12311730
>Yes my drive is a Basic drive - so does this mean that I can extend the drive using ACU in Windows?

Yes.

>And then afterwards extend my C partition using a partition utility, so it uses the unallocated partition space made by the ACU?

I don't know. I wouldn't guarantee it even using a basic MS supplied utility like diskpart.exe let alone your third party volume manager. A couple of reboots inbetween would isolate any bugs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jakob Adeltoft
ID: 12328142
I have now successfully deleted Logical drive 2 and afterwards extended Logical drive 1. I now only have 1 Logical drive in my array named "34727 MB, RAID 1+0, Logical Drive 1". But shouldn't there be 2 logical drives - I seem to remember that I had 2 logical 18 GB drives before I upgraded to 36 GB?

Now my next problem is that the hidden 8 MB partition that I had before (for the Compaq F10 boot up BIOS) is the one that have been extended, so it is now 18 GB...how can I be sure that F10 still works when resizing the C drive partition? Should I make a seperate 8 MB partition at the end of the disk and do resizing of the first partition (C drive) minus the 8 MB? Or is it possible to "install" the 8 MB F10 BIOS at any time on any partition whenever I wan't and Compaq will aut. be able to choose this one when pressing F10?

Any ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jakob Adeltoft
ID: 12329298
I seem to read from other posts, tha the EISA partition in fact is not needed, as I can just boot-up using floppy disk if I would like to do any Compaq System Utitlies, like the F10 does. Is this correct? In this case I would just make my c-drive fill up alle the space on the hard drive, and I will forget the 8MB hidden partition...
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 12333616
That is correct, smartstart used to put it on the disks to enable the F10 diagnostics but on newer servers it is in BIOS. An equivalent boot floppy used to be available, it is probably still downloadable somewhere.

Now that you have deleted the second logical drive and extended the first you should see one big disk with half the space free rather than 2 small disks in windows disk manager. Whether you can get away with extending C: with diskpart or not I don't know, I'd much rather seen it as a second disk under windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jakob Adeltoft
ID: 12333641
Well I succeeded doing what I wanted..sometimes chances must be taken ;-)
It worked without having the 8MB hidden partition and just extending the existing c-drive partition to full 36 GB. I used Paragon Partition Manager and it does a good job! Afterwards I have done a defrag and eveything is now fine.

Thanks for your help andyalder...you have earned the full 500 points!
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 12333658
Thanks :)

You might have got away with diskpart.exe rather than buying Paragon but such tools are worth having next time anyway. Back it up before rebooting because that's where the bugs kick in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jakob Adeltoft
ID: 12333705
I rebooted in between almost every tinyest actions I made, and eveyting worked out well...so rebooting is just fine :-)
0