Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Simple but yet confusing.........

Posted on 2004-10-11
7
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Boy this sure does show my noobieness (even if thats a word) to the networking world :) .... Task -- To have 3 servers with different IP's connect to one another in a closed envirnoment.  I need to simulate that each server is in a different location but yet they can get to one anothers assest.  My thoughts, have each server loaded with AD and since server "A" will be the primary server, make that the Forest and the other servers AD childs.  I will not have an internet connection so I will not be able to just give each a unique IP like in a normal configuration.  For arguments sake, lets say the initial dedicated IP for Server A will be 10.0.0.10 /255.255.255.0, Server B will be 20.0.0.10 / 255.255.255.0 and Server C will be 30.0.0.10 / 255.255.255.0 (even if those IP's are usable).  Can my theroy be done?  Thanks much guys... I enjoy this forum cause of all the great ppl helping....

0
Comment
Question by:D00Dness
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zerofield earned 750 total points
ID: 12277325
im not sure how deep your understanding of AD goes.. i mean yes it does resemble novell's NDS with the tree/forest/branch/roots/dying if the wind blows pattern, but you dont assign "ad children" per say.

As far as your various subnets go, yes its quite possible provided they all have a route to one another.  Setting them all up on 3 different subnets like that will require the use of 3 different routers.

For arguments sake, you might as well set them up in the same subnet (ie: 192.168.1.1 192.168.1.2 and 192.168.2.3).  If this is for a class or anything and they said "they're supposed to be remote" tell them to pretend there's a VPN present and that each one is across the country.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ferrosti
ID: 12277354
Well, this is an ugly setup, but it should work ;-)
I just hope you did not forget about the router. None of the servers will be able to communicate with another in this setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:D00Dness
ID: 12277379
@ Zerofiled -- Thanks for the input.. Something that I didnt add that I just thought of, each server will need DHCP loaded on it cause there will be 2 workstations that will get IP's from them.  Again, similating a various site scenerio with 2 workstations at each location.  Does this pose a problem?  I'll be using MS's Virtual PC software hopefully..... Tks....
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zerofield
ID: 12277380
i wasnt going to comment on if it'd win any beauty contests.. ive done worse in the name of learning though :P
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zerofield
ID: 12277399
you going to virtual pc multiple servers on one physical unit?  I hope that thing's a monster!  Ive never done multiple vmware machines on one unit (running simultaneously i mean) and ive never touched/probably never will touch MS's virtual pc.

DHCP doesnt change anything.  DHCP simply assigns the network settings that hosts would otherwise wnat from you manually.  A router would still be required in this scenario unless you're doing some corky multi-virtual-machine stuff.
0
 

Author Comment

by:D00Dness
ID: 12277505
@ Zerofield --- Well unfortunally MS Virtual PC is the only thing i have to work with until i get the machines :) I do have a beefy server that I'm going to use as my envirnoment and hopefully it will work..... Ill keep you posted.....Tks for the info....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zerofield
ID: 12277537
check ebay, you can get old pII/pIII age servers for $100-125/ea now.  i purchased 4 recently in order to work on a test AD/unix ldap environment at home.  totally worth it in the long run.
0