Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

COSTS OF ORACLE - how much does database cost, and what software do i need?

Posted on 2004-10-11
13
Medium Priority
?
5,012 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi,

I am working in my first role since graduating using databases, and am about to implement a db for my company - the question is, how much does it cost for a company of 12 employees, most in London, one in Paris and soon an office in New York to implement an Oracle Database?

What do I need - just Oracle (9i?) database standard edition? and the licenses for 12 users at about £80 each (according to Oracles website)

I have Oracle installed at home, for my study, but would not know how to implement in this business environment. we have a server what would the recommended spec for this be if the system was to run oracle? and if someone could give me a very basic overview of how the db would be used by the french staff / new york based staff i would be grateful. We have a vpn that the french staff use at the moment. I know database design, implementation etc, but not as a corporate networked system - i hope this makes sense!

Your help is appreciated,

Emma
0
Comment
Question by:emmy21
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12280257
do you need replication mechanism once you set up office in NEw yOrk?

if not, Oracle standard edition might be able to fill the bill.
Oracle9i or 10g standard edition is very cheap , I am 100%percent sure they are under 1000USD ...(700 or sth to be accurate).

but enterprise edition is a huge bump-up.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12280334
emmy:

it's hard decision for outsider, you will need to examine your particular situation and assess the database needs from oracle.

in the meanwhile this will help you tremendously as to what feature each of oracle database edition offers:

http://www.oracle.com/technology/products/oracle9i/pdf/o9i_family_features.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:emmy21
ID: 12280385
ok, thanks i havent read the link yet, but i am not sure about replication, we would need the database to be operable in all offices, i think at the moment the shared drive is accessed by vpn, so would i work with oracle over the vpn using oracle client? is that part of oracle database?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12280480
Sure you can use Oracle client through VPN.

--->is that part of oracle database?

I am not sure of your question. Oracle client is free...
0
 

Author Comment

by:emmy21
ID: 12280599
oh ok. I am going to hear back from a software company tomorrow about a full quote, I am just wondering how big the task would be as a first undertaking using oracle - i know oracle and pl/sql better but MS Access seems less frightening in some way, although i do not know VB.

I will read the pdf file you sent me, I think the database will be a crucial asset to the company which is growing, and could get more international offices, and I know Oracle and that it can produce good reports - iyt is just a case of being able to cope with setting up the client and vpn so that it is available remotely 24/7 in paris/new york.  I have played about with php and got my oracle database running through the browser, and i am a fast learner. do you think it is wise to approach with oracle or does Access sound more suited?

ps i know its difficult with limited info about me and the system
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
seazodiac earned 672 total points
ID: 12280644
No brainer! Oracle... Access, arghhhh, just not serious enough.
Oracle is even good for market pitches...
remember when your salesman out there saying your company data is hosted on Oracle as opposed to MS access...
your coporate image...you go figure...
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 664 total points
ID: 12284892
Using Oracle you will get an reliable DataBase.
You can begin using the Standart Edition.
The communication lines between U.K. and U.S.A work fast and the
client/server model is quite good at the beginning.
You can upgrade the version in the future when you feel need.

You have also to think about the person who will be the Oracle DBA.
If this person are you - think about additional education.
If not - think about hiring an appropriate DBA. I can help you.
Oracle need maintenance - it is very important. Do not believe
myths like "Oracle 10g - selfmanaging database". Even experienced
DBAs experience diffucties to install and upgrade this monster.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emmy21
ID: 12284949
Thank you, do you think the dba stuff will be significantly easier using MS Access? I have a computig degree focused on db, and have just started MSc Database Systems which i am told closely follows the oracle certification programme, even working from oracle handouts etc.

do you recommend oracle over access in my situation?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:konektor
konektor earned 664 total points
ID: 12285169
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 12286074
Ouuuu! MS Access!!!!!!! It is designed for SOHO (Small office Home Office)! Look at the price. The difference is like between Mini Cooper and Mercedes. Oracle is really expensive, but it is great - reliable, scalable, . But ... if the volumes of your data is low, you do not fear data damages and loss, the scalability of your application is not a problem .. you can try with MS Access.

Oracle, let us say, Enterprise DBMS, for big corporations, for big data volumes, it runs on every OS. The keypoint is that it runs not only on laptops, but it runs on mini (SUN,AIX, Eserver, HP) and on mainfraims. The migration from one machine to other is not a big problem (from software point of view).

If you have not experienced DBA staff - it is possible to help. I am in Europe, I think your office is in UK, another Experts here may be also can be involved.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 12286156
I agree with comments above - use Oracle. Also price is now lower for small offices than 1 - 2 years ago. It is similar to Microsoft SQL Server.
0