Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do you synch up the contents of directories on two separate Win2003 servers ?

Posted on 2004-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
We are moving from a single Win 2003 web server to a 2 node cluster shortly.  Currently, we use FrontPage to publish content from one development web server (intenal) to one production web server (external - the public sees and uses this one).  This is easy when it's only one server in production.  But when you add a second server in production, you want the second to look exactly like the first.  All we want to do is make a directory on the second server look exactly like the same directory on the first so that when we publish to the first, we don't have to publish to the second too.  The second will take care of itself.

Is there a package that will do this ?  I thought I remembered that Microsoft had something to do this ?  I think in NT they did with "directory replication."

Looking for recommendations.

Thanks,

John
0
Comment
Question by:trzesniakj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12277797
DFS will do this for you. It has a built in replication functionality.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trzesniakj
ID: 12278027
What is DFS ?

John
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 12278076
Distributed File System. Built in to Windows 2003.
You'll find it in the admin tools.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 12283904
Just to added some further details to Simon's suggestion, this link helps explain DFS

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Windows2003-Distributed-File-System.html
0