Solved

ORA-12154

Posted on 2004-10-11
8
2,884 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
ORA-12154: TNS:could not resolve service name
TNS-03505: Failed to resolve name

C:\Documents and Settings\george>TNSPING 127.0.0.1

TNS Ping Utility for 32-bit Windows: Version 9.0.1.3.1 - Production on 11-OCT-20
04 10:18:35

Copyright (c) 1997 Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved.

Used parameter files:
C:\Oracle\Oradev\network\admin\sqlnet.ora

Used HOSTNAME adapter to resolve the alias
Attempting to contact (DESCRIPTION=(CONNECT_DATA=(SID=*)(SERVICE_NAME=127.0.0.1)
)(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=127.0.0.1)(PORT=1521)))
OK (1430 msec)


# TNSNAMES.ORA Network Configuration File: C:\Oracle\Oradev\network\admin\tnsnames.ora
# Generated by Oracle configuration tools.

ORCL =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = 127.0.0.1)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
    (SERVICE_NAME = orcl)
    )
  )


# SQLNET.ORA Network Configuration File: C:\Oracle\Oradev\network\admin\sqlnet.ora
# Generated by Oracle configuration tools.

SQLNET.AUTHENTICATION_SERVICES= (NTS)

NAMES.DIRECTORY_PATH= (TNSNAMES, ONAMES, HOSTNAME)




how to resolv the ORA-12154

i put
scott
tiger
orcl
after that i got ORA-12154
listener problem

0
Comment
Question by:georges_nassar
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12277694
try this at sqlplus command line:

SQL>connect /@orcl as sysdba;


or

SQL>connect sys/change_on_install@orcl as sysdba


or

SQL>connect system/manager@orcl;
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12277702
remember your Oracle_SID is ORCL not host IP address.


so you  should tnsping orcl instead:

C:\>tnsping orcl
0
 

Author Comment

by:georges_nassar
ID: 12279034
Installing Oracle9i Developer Suite
090904191618151315200915140112030419-3171

To install Oracle9i Developer Suite:      

1.      Insert the Oracle Developer CD in the CD-ROM drive on your computer.  The Oracle Installer program starts.  This is the program that is used to install all Oracle products.  The Oracle9i Developer Suite – Autorun page appears, and then the Oracle Universal Installer Welcome page appears.  Click Next.

HELP:  If the Oracle Installer does not start automatically, start Windows Explorer, navigate to your CD-ROM drive and double-click the setup.exe file.

2.      After you click Next on the Welcome page and before you access the File Locations dialog box, a new Product Registration page opens. On this page, you will be prompted to enter a product registration key. If you did not register your Developer software with the Oracle Technology Network (OTN) before beginning the installation process, you need to click the Register button located in the upper right quadrant of that Product Registration window. If you have already registered, enter the product registration code you received via e-mail into the text box and click the Next button in the lower right portion of the window to continue with the installation process and move on to the File Locations dialog box.
3.      On the File Locations page, accept the default Source file location.  For the Destination, type ORADEV in the Name field and C:\Oracle\Oradev in the Path field, then click Next.

TIP:  If the drive letter where you have 3 GB of free disk space is different than C, type this drive letter instead.

4.      On the Installation Types page, select the Complete (1.90GB) option button, then click Next.
5.      When the Provide Outgoing Mail Server Information page appears, do not enter any values, then click Next.
6.      When the Summary page appears, click Install.  The Install page appears.  The installation process will take several minutes.
7.      When the Oracle Net Configuration Assistant: Welcome page appears, check the Perform typical configuration check box, and then click Next.  
8.      On the second Welcome page, select the No, I will create net service names myself.  The Assistant will help me create one now option button, and then click Next.
9.      On the Database Version page, make sure that the Oracle8i or later database or service option button is selected, and then click Next.  
10.      On the Service Name page, type your database’s SID in the Service Name field, and then click Next.  (If you are using an Enterprise Edition database, your instructor or technical support person will provide the SID value.  If you are using a Personal Edition database, and you installed it using the instructions provided with this textbook, type orcl.)
11.      On the Select Protocols page, make sure that TCP is selected, and then click Next.
12.      On the TCP/IP Protocol page, type the domain name or IP address of your database server.  (If you are using an Enterprise Edition database, your instructor or technical support person will provide the domain name or IP address value.  If you are using a Personal Edition database, and you installed it using the instructions provided with this textbook, type 127.0.0.1.)
13.      Make sure that the Use the standard port number of 1521 option button is selected, and then click Next.
14.      On the Test page, make sure that the No, do not test option button is selected, and then click Next.
15.      On the Net Service Name page, make sure that orcl is the value in the Net Service Name field, and then click Next.
16.      On the Another Net Service page, make sure that the No option button is selected, and then click Next.
17.      On the Net Service Name Configuration Complete! page, click Next, and then click Finish.
18.      If the Configuration Tools page appears, click Next.
19.      When the End of Installation page appears, click Exit, then click Yes to confirm exiting.

To configure your workstation to connect to the database, you must know the IP address or domain name of the database server, and you must know the database's SID or service name.  (If you are using an Oracle9i Personal Edition database that you installed using the instructions provided at www.course.com/cdkit, for this textbook, the IP address is 127.0.0.1, and the SID is orcl.  If you are connecting to a remote Enterprise Edition database, your instructor or technical support person will provide this information to you.)

I FOLLOWED THIS SETUP AND STILL NOT WORKING


C:\Documents and Settings\george>tnsping orcl

TNS Ping Utility for 32-bit Windows: Version 9.0.1.3.1 - Production on 11-OCT-20
04 13:48:19

Copyright (c) 1997 Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved.

Used parameter files:
C:\Oracle\Oradev\network\admin\sqlnet.ora
C:\Oracle\Oradev\network\admin\tnsnames.ora

Used TNSNAMES adapter to resolve the alias
Attempting to contact (DESCRIPTION = (ADDRESS_LIST = (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)
(HOST = 127.0.0.1)(PORT = 1521))) (CONNECT_DATA = (SERVICE_NAME = orcl)))
OK (140 msec)



THERE IS NO CONNECTION BETWEEN FORMS BUILDER AND THE BROWSER
ORA-12154
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
seazodiac earned 125 total points
ID: 12279935
oh, man! you certainly did not mention you have connection problem from OracleDS...

in this case, you should copy this TNSNAMES.ORA file to <Developer_Install_HOME>/network/admin folder

then you will have connections
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:konektor
ID: 12284479
check if your pc has IP : 127.0.0.1
its better to use name of pc, when u have IP obtained from DHCP or else ...
127.0.0.1 u have in cases, when u r not plugged to any network ...
0