Solved

Computer "Hangs" during login, Insufficient disk space was noted prior to last reboot.

Posted on 2004-10-11
15
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Gentelmen, and Ladies,

I have  a client with 2 win2k servers, only one DC in an AD,  The other is strict file sharing.   I currently had a problem with the DC, I cannot login to the box.  When a login is provided the system just hangs working out security policies.  I have tried to login in safe mode, Directory Services, SM with Networking, SM with Command Prompt, but to no avail.

I guess what I need is a way to boot this puppy, login and remove some files to add space to an already filled Boot Partition.  This is my first trip to this client, infact my companies first visit for support. I am finding out that this was an NT4 upgrade, but has been running for 2+ years. The client liason reports that they were having some insufficient disk space errors, but " a reboot usually stops that" says the user.  So again I guess that the insufficient space on the boot partition isn't allowing the system to bring up the boot screen or hangs while applying security policies.

I would love to boot to a seperate OS and clean out the boot partition, but am having issues with loading the proper scsi/raid drivers for this system.

Have  agood day all   and here are some points.


CW
0
Comment
Question by:cvvood
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GATOR420
Comment Utility
Can you just map the boot partition remotely and just delete unecessary files that way?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:cvvood
Comment Utility
I will try.  But I could only ping the box, as netlogon hasn't/isn't running on the box.... Thanks for the thought.

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:cvvood
Comment Utility
Gator,   Booting the server, I find that the system sits on Preparing Network Connections.......  Can Ping but nothing available,  ie  \\ipaddress\C$
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
Comment Utility
Try taking the hard drive out and slaving it to another server... etc..
But I gues they are scsi or raid  are they..???
Ok try booting from cd and try recovery console etc...
run disk check chkdsk/r 1st let that run...
Then you should be able to delete files with admin privelages from within recovery console...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:cvvood
Comment Utility
This is  an IBM Server with ServeRaid.  2 logical volumes, 3 physical drives, no hot spare.  I am receiving no drive errors.  
The other thing is that after approx 1.5 hours of boot time the server became available...Well, I could press Control Alt Del to login, but when I try to login, I receive the following error, (After approximately .5 hours of waiting after entry of username and password (any username and or password)

Unable to log you on because the netlogon service is not running on this machine.

Thus Far,  I cannot login in:
Safemode
Safemode with Networking
Safemode with command prompt

Directory services restore mode


When Booting to a window's CD, The ServeRaid version is 4.50.05 (as reported during POST) and can see the serveraid drivers load during startup.  I would try to load other drivers, but cannotfind anything out there, maybe I am not looking int he right place.  The newest version is 7 but do not want to mess around with the card if not needbe.

This is a DC and file server, I do have the client up on DHCP and DNS for their basic needs. but need to get the data off terribly as they have no recent full backups and only incrementals....  What a bunch of newbies.... cannot believe companies don't audit their IT Staff to assure themselves of what is being paid for......

THanks again!!

Thanks for everything thus far
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:cvvood
Comment Utility
One more thing.  The system is pingable, but no shares are available through name or ip.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
Comment Utility
Try the following tips..
Have u tried recovery console..???
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20766435.html
Ok looks as though you have a big problem here..
I think because you are authenticating on the network there is something that is not responding to your login either on the local server or on the network.. Make sure everything else on the network is responding.. Check event logs on under servers... Have you trie dtaking it of the network all together then try login into it also..
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:cvvood
Comment Utility
Yes, a big problem, I am on with microsoft as we speak and will post the fix asap.    

As for the answers to your questions and thoughts,

This is the DC in a win2k AD,  It responds only to a udp ping, The Other servers show no errors related to this.

I have un connected the network cable and tried to login... still the same issues.

ServeRaid, has anyone booted to a recovery cd and tried to load these drivers??  I cannot seem to get windows to recognize the ServeRaid system as bootable...  thus the windows setup error, windows cannot find any harddrive attached to your system......

CW
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
Comment Utility
ok do you know what raid card you are using etc.. Once you know that you can load Raid drivers on boot cd.. you need to have them on floppy and hit F6 when asked..
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
Comment Utility
What model IBM server is this..
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:cvvood
Comment Utility
8664-71y netfinity 5600

I have since the last update,   Installed WIndows onto the D: partition and have access to the local files.

I am going to update this installation and do a labotomy, moving the files into the "old" windows install on the C: Partition.  This is MS's way of fixing things..... ( I have a tech on the phone)

BUT!!!   the NIC card is having issues, it will get DHCP, but will not allow me onto the internet.   When I try to enable the Client for MS Networking, I receive an error, stating:  You must enable one or more components before........ can be enabled.    Ever see this?

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Zaheer Iqbal earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Well is TCP/IP installed well it must be...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:cvvood
Comment Utility
OK.   You ready for this???

Well  My suspicions were right, just didn't get what was corrupt until I called MS.

OK,  with less than 15 mb of free space on the C: drive, the system was rebooted (Friday)
Upon the startup, the system seemed to "Hang"  it would eventually come up to the login screen but if you tried to login, it would send the message stated prior, cannot log you in ....  netlogon service is not running....  But if you tried to login in anyother mode: safe, dir services restore, anything, you would enter your username and password and after .5 hours or so, the system would error (Beep error) then return to the login screen for you to enter your user name and password.

So, I installed a parallel version of Win2kserver on the D: drive. then updated it to the same SP level as the other, copied the sys32 folder to a new foler in d from c. then copy the sysfiles from d to c. and then rebooted.  

The next error was reported by the Primary OS, A DLL could not be found in the specified path.....  Winsrv was not found in the specified path....

So went looking for another winsys file..  Found 4   1 in c:winnt/sys32, 1 in D:winnt/Sys32 also found 2 in the 2 copies of the other sysfolders I had made from previous troubleshooting.   HRRRRMM   It found one in the specified path, weird eh??  

Now things are falling into place?  Of course they are, The shortage of drive space and the reboot caused the software hive to become corrupt.  After approximately 3 hours of searching for a backuptape with a system state AND the software hive.  I replaced the hive and acouple of others, Default, Security, software.....( these were the most needed)

Rebooted into the Primary OS and Whala!!! up like there was never a problem....  I had to clean up the c: drive by removing some catalog files, as well as some Uninstall (Backup) files.

Kewl eh??  Now, do you think they will get better with their backups and possibly cluster the DOMservers???

BWHAHAHAH of course not,
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:cvvood
Comment Utility
Oh, btw, have some points for being there....
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
Comment Utility
Thanks alot man...
0