Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Autocad 2004 + C# + ObjectARX

Posted on 2004-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
940 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

this is my first question on this site.  i was recently tasked with learning AutoCAD 2004 and ObjectARX.  Unfortunately, I can't find much literature regarding C# in conjunction with AutoCAD 2004 (and ObjectARX).

Is it possible to use C# (v 7.1) in conjunction with ObjectARX '04?  

If so, I will post another question with a considerable more points to help me through those growing pains.

Thanks in advance.

P.S.  How do I determine how many points I have remaining in order to assign to various questions that I will post?

0
Comment
Question by:brdrok
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:norrin_radd
norrin_radd earned 200 total points
ID: 12292037
Been awhile since I tried some objectarx but I remember finding some good info at Autodesk. Looks like 2004 uses 7.0.
Try this link:
http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/index?id=773204&siteID=123112
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Ke11ie earned 200 total points
ID: 12293480
To determine how many points you have, you can either click on your name which will take you to a page where you will see how many question points you have. Also, when you are asking a question, it tells you how many points you have when you allocate how many points you are going to give for that question.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:brdrok
ID: 12296801
Hello, thanks for the replies.  I hope you both consider it fair if I split the points.  
0