[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003

Posted on 2004-10-11
2
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi
I have 2 windows 2003 server on both ends of broadband line and would like to connect the two, the 2 firewalls on site-to-site vpn does not work, any other way of connecting the two servers?


0
Comment
Question by:AlexBrone
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 12278435
(May not be able to do this using broadband.  Do you have two Public IP addresses?  If not, you will not be able to communicate with the two servers.)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony D earned 1500 total points
ID: 12283740
You can connect them using VPN routers on each end like Linksys wrv54g routers. You will also need static IP address on both-ends. Also Linksys tech support is pretty good with answering any partictular questions. This has worked well for me.
0