Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Building DLL from .LIB & .H

Posted on 2004-10-11
6
Medium Priority
?
790 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
SUMMARY
------------
I need the detailed steps of building a DLL project from .LIB & .H files using VC++ 6.0


DETAILES
-----------
I have Windows XP SP2 and I have installed Platform SDK in order to get the ibrary files to use in my Bluetooth application that will be developed in VC#.NET. The files are "irprops.lib" and "BluetoothAPIs.h" as mentioned at the end of this page:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/bluetooth/bluetooth/bluetoothauthenticatedevice.asp

The two files (irprops.lib & bluetoothAPI.h) downlodable at http://www.mybestserver.com/download/bluetooth_lib.zip.

I don't know how to use them in VC#.NET. It can deal with .DLL files only.

1) Please check the attached .LIB file. Does it contain the implelmenations of the functions listed in this link?
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/bluetooth/bluetooth/bluetooth_functions.asp

2) Does the file "irprops.lib" refere to other DLLs that I can use directly without the need to "irprops.lib" itself?

3) If I can develop a DLL project from th given files (irprops.lib & bluetoothAPI.h) then send me the detailed steps of doing so using VC++ 6.0 as I am not VC++ programmer.
0
Comment
Question by:f_asmaa
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SteH
ID: 12277754
In order to use functions from a DLL you need to include the .lib file at the linking stage. Either add it to the project or add it to the project settings on the linking tab.

And in each code file you want to use functions from that DLL you need to include the header:
#include "BluetoothAPI.h"

That should be it.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 750 total points
ID: 12277828
Actually, the DLL you are referring to already exists, it's part of the runtime environment. Do a

dumpbin /exports *.dll > exports.txt

in the system32 directory and locate which DLL exports these APIs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:f_asmaa
ID: 12278155
Dear jkr

1) What does dumpbin exactly do? Whn I run it I got the following error message
"This application has failed to start because mspdb60.dll was not found. Re-installing the application may fix this problem"

2) You told me that the already exists! Which dll and where can I find it?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 12278221
>>What does dumpbin exactly do?

It lists the functions exported from DLLs and will help ypu find which DLL actually exports these Bluetooth functions. a .lib file only establishes the 'link' between the functions you want to use and the DLL file they reside in, so creating an additional DLL will only introduce overhead.

>>You told me that the already exists! Which dll and where can I find it?

That I don't know from the top of my head and that's where. 'mspdb60.dll' usually resides in 'Common\MsDev98\bin' under your VC6 installation. I assume that your PATH environment not set up correctly.

0
 

Author Comment

by:f_asmaa
ID: 12285574
Dear jkr,

When I run the dumpbin command on "Irprops.LIB", I get the following result. How can I use these results to get the DLL to use in VS.NET?

-------------------------------------- dumpbin /exports Irprops.lib --------------------------------------

Microsoft (R) COFF Binary File Dumper Version 6.00.8447
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp 1992-1998. All rights reserved.


Dump of file irprops.lib

File Type: LIBRARY

     Exports

       ordinal    name

                  _BluetoothAuthenticateDevice@20
                  _BluetoothAuthenticateMultipleDevices@16
                  _BluetoothAuthenticationAgent@16
                  _BluetoothDisconnectDevice@8
                  _BluetoothDisplayDeviceProperties@8
                  _BluetoothEnableDiscovery@8
                  _BluetoothEnableIncomingConnections@8
                  _BluetoothEnumerateInstalledServices@16
                  _BluetoothFindBrowseGroupClose@4
                  _BluetoothFindClassIdClose@4
                  _BluetoothFindDeviceClose@4
                  _BluetoothFindFirstBrowseGroup@8
                  _BluetoothFindFirstClassId@8
                  _BluetoothFindFirstDevice@8
                  _BluetoothFindFirstProfileDescriptor@8
                  _BluetoothFindFirstProtocolDescriptorStack@8
                  _BluetoothFindFirstProtocolEntry@8
                  _BluetoothFindFirstRadio@8
                  _BluetoothFindFirstService@8
                  _BluetoothFindNextBrowseGroup@8
                  _BluetoothFindNextClassId@8
                  _BluetoothFindNextDevice@8
                  _BluetoothFindNextProfileDescriptor@8
                  _BluetoothFindNextProtocolDescriptorStack@8
                  _BluetoothFindNextProtocolEntry@8
                  _BluetoothFindNextRadio@8
                  _BluetoothFindNextService@8
                  _BluetoothFindProfileDescriptorClose@4
                  _BluetoothFindProtocolDescriptorStackClose@4
                  _BluetoothFindProtocolEntryClose@4
                  _BluetoothFindRadioClose@4
                  _BluetoothFindServiceClose@4
                  _BluetoothGetDeviceInfo@8
                  _BluetoothGetRadioInfo@8
                  _BluetoothIsConnectable@4
                  _BluetoothIsDiscoverable@4
                  _BluetoothMapClassOfDeviceToImageIndex@4
                  _BluetoothMapClassOfDeviceToString@4
                  _BluetoothRegisterForAuthentication@16
                  _BluetoothRemoveDevice@4
                  _BluetoothSdpEnumAttributes@16
                  _BluetoothSdpGetAttributeValue@16
                  _BluetoothSdpGetContainerElementData@16
                  _BluetoothSdpGetElementData@12
                  _BluetoothSdpGetString@24
                  _BluetoothSelectDevices@4
                  _BluetoothSelectDevicesFree@4
                  _BluetoothSendAuthenticationResponse@12
                  _BluetoothSetServiceState@16
                  _BluetoothUnregisterAuthentication@4
                  _BluetoothUpdateDeviceRecord@4
                  _CPlApplet@16

  Summary

          C6 .debug$S
          14 .idata$2
          14 .idata$3
           4 .idata$4
           4 .idata$5
           C .idata$6
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 12288859
>>When I run the dumpbin command on "Irprops.LIB"

That will not help. As I wrote, use

dumpbin /exports *.dll > exports.txt

in the system32 directory and locate which DLL exports these APIs in the resulting text file 'exports.txt'.
0