Solved

Service Control Manager

Posted on 2004-10-11
5
2,969 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
When I check the event log, the following errors are repeated every thirty minutes or so:

The Service Control Manager tried to take a corrective action (Restart the service) after the unexpected termination of the Microsoft Exchange Routing Engine service, but this action failed with the following error:
An instance of the service is already running.

The Microsoft Exchange Routing Engine service terminated unexpectedly.  It has done this 1 time(s).  The following corrective action will be taken in 60000 milliseconds: Restart the service.

The Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) service terminated unexpectedly.  It has done this 1 time(s).

What is causing these failures?  This is a server that was upgraded from nt4.0 and exchange 5.5.


0
Comment
Question by:sergenet
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12277773
Need more information. The exact event IDs will be a big help.
It was an upgrade of NT4/Exchange 5.5 to what? Windows 2000? 2003? Exchange 2000? 2003?
Up to date with service packs and security patches for both Windows and Exchange?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sergenet
ID: 12278507
Event ID 7034      The Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) service terminated unexpectedly.  It has done this 1 time(s).

Event ID 7031      The Microsoft Exchange Routing Engine service terminated unexpectedly.  It has done this 1 time(s).  The following corrective action will be taken in 60000 milliseconds: Restart the service.

Event ID 7031      The IIS Admin Service service terminated unexpectedly.  It has done this 41 time(s).  The following corrective action will be taken in 1 milliseconds: Run the configured recovery program.

The old server was nt 4.0 sp 6a and the exchange was 5.5 sp3.  The new server is windows server 2003 enterprise edition and exchange 2003.  All current updates are auto installed.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12282630
Anything about inetinfo in the event log?

There are a couple of patches available that resolve something very similar which you might want to look at:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=885264
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=827214

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sergenet
ID: 12294322
I applied the patch and still get a bunch of errors. I would like to eliminate them one by one. First in the Applications log I get this error upon startup:
Source:  MSExchangeDSAccess
Category:  Topology
Event ID:  2114
Process INETINFO.EXE (PID=2000). Topology Discovery failed, error 0x80040952.

This is a windows 2003 server enterprise edition with exchange server 2003.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dgroscost earned 500 total points
ID: 12297023
You might want to re-run the ADPrep for the domain & forest levels...
0