?
Solved

How to make a mass change to e-mail addresses in Contacts

Posted on 2004-10-11
2
Medium Priority
?
1,086 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a dozen or so contacts in the same company. The company is changing its email address. Is there a way to change all the contacts' e-mail addresses at the same time? E.g. change name@oldaddress.com to name at newaddress.com. Without having to edit each contact entry separately?
0
Comment
Question by:plasticmolder
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 500 total points
ID: 12277996
Hi plasticmolder,

Yeah, the way I would do it is to export the contacts to a txt file (tab delimited) within outlook ...file > import export> export to a file> choose text file tab delimeted> then choose your contacts > browse to save the file to a loctaion you know> then next then finish.
Then open excel > open the text file > then control+ H (search and replace) search for @domaintochange.com replace with @newdomain.com

file save ... then in outlook import the file.... file import /export > import from another prog or file> select text file (at the bottom tab delimited) then hey presto ... all changed

Hope This helps
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12278145
Yep that will be the way.. sounds good to me!
0