Solved

Terminal Server 2000 and SBS 2003 Terminal Server License Issue.

Posted on 2004-10-11
4
1,068 Views
Last Modified: 2010-12-27
We ave a problem with our site after a migration from 2000 to 2003.   Only computers that had once aquired a license from the old license server can get on to Terminal Server 2000.  With the new SBS2003 license server new machines no longer aquire a license for Terminal Server 2000 no matter what OS they have on them (2000 / XP)  and thus only machines from before the migration get on without a hitch.  The License Server is activated and shows an existing TS CAL for Windows 2000 as unlimited and unlimited.  But no new releases.

Need a fix for this so I can upgrade laptops and deploy to field.
0
Comment
Question by:eatmeimadanish
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12279195
Hi eatmeimadanish,

Machines with Win2000 Pro or XP Pro don't need TS CALs in order to connect to a server.  They're covered by the "inbuilt" system.

Just to get this straight, you now have an SBS2003 machine as you're TS licence server?  This is presumably your domain controller?
You also have a Windows 2000 Server that is your Terminal Services server

Can you please let us know what happens when you try to connect to TS?  Please look in the event logs on the PC and the Win2000 server and see what it's reporting.

Also, have you tried this on just one client machine or several?  I've encountered problems where an XP Pro machine has had trouble with it's inbuilt licence.  A registry hack fixes this (but I can't find the reference for it at the moment!)

You also might want to take a look at http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;323597

Also, could you please post a screenshot of your Terminal Services Licencing screen?

0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:eatmeimadanish
ID: 12280621
Small Buisness Server 2003 has all FSMO rules (obviously)
Windows 2000 server is the terminal server in app mode.
Any new machine gives an error about either an error in licensing protocol or the terminal service can not connect error.  

Terminal Server Licensing has this and only this in its list

Existing Windows 2000 Terminal Services CAL token (er device)  total: unlimited  available: unlimited   issued: 0

We can connect up to five machines at once.  Only machines that had been on the TS before the migration can get on now.  New machines can not.  Everything is updated including service packs and hotfixes that I could find.

Their are no events in the event log pertaining to rejected users.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 250 total points
ID: 12291836
It might be that your TS can't find the new license server; check if the old TS LS is listed as preferred license server on your TS as described in the article below. If it's not, try to point it to your new one.

Establishing Preferred Windows 2000 Terminal Services License Server
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=239107

Terminal Services Licensing Server Discovery
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=301932

If this doesn't work, it might be an issue of permissions in the registry. On the clients, give users Full Access to the HKLM\Software\Microsoft\MSLicensing key.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:eatmeimadanish
ID: 12321684
I figured it out, but I will give you points for the correct answer anyway.  Here was the problem;  Windows 2000 was setup and could see the license server, but the registry was hardcoded to look for the old DC.  So even though it could see and aknowledge the terminal server, it was still forced to only accept a connection to a non existant server.  I changed this key to point to the new 2003 SBS server and everything worked.  Thanks for the input!

This place is so awesome it deserves a spanking.
0