Solved

Simple Windows XP command line (batch file) help.

Posted on 2004-10-11
6
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Afternoon everyone,  I've got a minor issue with putting together a batch file for use under Windows XP.

All it does is copy files from the CD to the HDD, run the executable, then, upon closing the program, deletes the files and folder it copied before.

So far,  everything works except for this one little hitch.

I'd like to automate the deletion process where it won't ask "Are you sure? Y/N".  All of my age-old /y and -y switches don't seem to work anymore.

Does anyone know how I could accomplish this under XP?
0
Comment
Question by:KenO1964
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rsriprac
ID: 12277979
Use the  'rmdir' or 'rd' command with the /S option.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rsriprac
ID: 12277999
For files use:

echo y | del %1\*.*

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rsriprac
ID: 12278006
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tomvergote
ID: 12278256
depending on what the command is, the switch might vary.

Isolate the troublesome command and issue a
command /help or /? separately.

depending on what that help tells you change the line in your batch file
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kumvjuec earned 200 total points
ID: 12278879
Are you using del ??
You can use
  del /F/Q/S <dir_name>
Here /F is for force, /Q for quiet mode and /S for entire subdirectory tree.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KenO1964
ID: 12280350
I apologize for not being a little more precise in my initial description.  I am using "del" for the files in the directories (1 main dir and 1 sub dir) and "rd" for the dir's.

Using kumvjuec's proposal, with a few very slight modifications (for the "rd" parts) I was able to get everything working fine

Many thanks for everyone who responded,  all of your input was very useful.
0