Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the difference between .h and .hh files?

Posted on 2004-10-11
2
Medium Priority
?
926 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,
What is the difference between .h and .hh files?
I know both are extensions for header files but I have both type of files in my environement.
Is it got to do with third party library?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dkamdar
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rstaveley earned 150 total points
ID: 12278583
It is just a convention used by your library vendor. You might find that they put their C++ stuff in .hh headers. You might find that they put headers which you are not supposed to include directly yourself in the .hh files.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:stefan73
ID: 12278677
Hi dkamdar,
The C/C++ preprocessor isn't picky. It will include anything that is in the include path. So, naming is just a convention.

Cheers!

Stefan
0