Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.ADM file for setting PowerCfg

Posted on 2004-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Anyone know what syntax I need to create an .ADM file to set power profiles on a domain to setting 4 (Disable all but display power down) There is a directive I need to follow to shut off the "Standby" ability on all machines. I've tried creating the .ADM file, with no avail. Below is the registry entry i "Could" use, but want to do it via .ADM template:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\PowerCfg]
"CurrentPowerPolicy"="4"

And here is the ADM file I came up with that did not work:

CLASS USER
   CATEGORY "Control Panel"
            POLICY "PowerCfg"
               KEYNAME "Control Panel\PowerCfg"
               VALUENAME "CurrentPowerPolicy"
               VALUEON NUMERIC 4.
      END POLICY
   END CATEGORY ; "Control Panel"

Any Ideas what I did wrong. I really prefer not to do this via regedit and a script
0
Comment
Question by:Snakebyte
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
What90 earned 500 total points
ID: 12283893
Ms seemed to have left any power save setting down to the machine vendors, which is a right pain.

Can't help with the .adm, but have a look at this and see if it does what your looking for.

http://www.energystar.gov/index.cfm?c=power_mgt.pr_pm_ez_gpo

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12285024

Is the dot here:

VALUEON NUMERIC 4.

Just a typo?

What error comes up when you try and load the policy in?

If none displays, click on Administrative Templates, select View and Filtering.

Remove the Tick from "Only Show Policies that can be Fully Managed".

All that means if that if you turn off the policy (or set it to not configured) it will not restore the original registry value.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:troops993
ID: 12285122
Below should enable and disable the power config for you .

Import into ad and then do what Chris discribes above.

All the best

|-------------------------------------------------ADM BELOW---------------------------------------------------|
CLASS USER
CATEGORY "Control Panel"
            POLICY "PowerCFG"
                 KEYNAME "Control Panel\PowerCfg"
                  #if version >= 4
                        SUPPORTED !!SUPPORTED_Windows2000
                  #endif

                  #if version >= 3
                        EXPLAIN !!PowerCfg_Help
                  #endif                  


                  VALUENAME "CurrentPowerPolicy"
                        VALUEOFF NUMERIC 3
                        VALUEON NUMERIC 4

            END POLICY
END CATEGORY
[Strings]

SUPPORTED_Windows2000="Windows .NET Server family, 2000, XP"

PowerCfg_Help=" Disables the Power Config"

|-------------------------------------------------ADM END---------------------------------------------------|
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Snakebyte
ID: 12285738
What90,

     That's exactly what I was looking for, Thanks. Now all I need is someone to answer my ADS question.  LOL
0