Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No Option to use modem

Posted on 2004-10-11
2
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
when I try to use conection wizard to set up a modem conection the option to choose dial-up modem is grayed out.   but in the devices the modem is there and is working.  I even tried a new modem in a different PCI slot and the system seen it and installed it, but same grayed out option. I am using windows xp pro.



thanks jim
0
Comment
Question by:beltvalleycomputers
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12278244
Hello beltvalleycomputers =)

check this,

Dial-up modem or PPPoE option in New Connection Wizard is unavailable
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;320558
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 12281264
If that doesn't work, you might want to take a look at the running services (start -> run ->services.msc). Are the services needed for DUN (like RAS?) running? take a look here for reference on windows' services: www.blackviper.com 

Blue Rishi
0