Solved

Two monitor viewing problem

Posted on 2004-10-11
7
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi all,

I have two monitors attached to my desktop. Now whenever i open any application or any drive window etc the whole thing gets spread onto both the monitors instead of one. I have tried making changes from the control panel, tried manually resizing the windows so that they just remember their location and size the next time they open but even it doesn't  work.

Any ideas !

Cheers
Goels
0
Comment
Question by:Goels
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Microtech
Microtech earned 20 total points
ID: 12278323
Hi Goels,
i use this ati product ... may help http://www.ati.com/products/hydravision/

Hope This helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goels
ID: 12278398
Thanks for the link, but i should have further clarified that the system i mentioned is setup in my company where most people use two monitors. That would mean since all the machines are networked that we already have one monitor management system (i think Matrox). On the other monitors there does not seem to be a problem. Also when different people logged in on the same machines with their own id's still the problem persisted which means it is user setting independent.

Goels
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:tapkep
tapkep earned 40 total points
ID: 12280161
Screen resolution usually don't depend on user account.
If you use Matrox cards, there are 2 options to use two monitors: "the same resolution on both displays" and "separate resolutions on displays". If you choose first one, then windows get maximized through both monitors. If you choose second one - window maximizes only on primary monitor (you need manually stretch it to another one).

If you need step by step instructions - write your hardware configuration.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Accepted Solution

by:
RedStreak earned 45 total points
ID: 12302564
Two things come to mind ...

1. You might check the setup of a comparable computer that's in your same area.

2. Check the Display Properties (CP or rt-click screen > properties). Go to the
Settings tab. There should be two display cards listed in the Display drop-down.
Perhaps only one is working. I had your problem when I first setup 2 monitors,
and found that the two ATI cards just would not play together. Put in a different
second video card, loaded new drivers for it, and two monitors are ok now.

Alan
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Cohen
Sam Cohen earned 20 total points
ID: 12302694
you have to download the software from the manufacter site
and go into the advanced vid card properties'
and you should have a check box that asks if you would like desktop background or program  spead over both or one of each
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 12302707
what type of vid card are you using
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goels
ID: 12306998
Dear all,

Thanks a lot for your help. Actually the problem when figured out was on the end of the system administrators. They had actually not activated the software Matrox on the machine and after that it was just about setting a certain parameter in the software.

Cheers
Goels
0