Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Passing an account name and password to the Task scheduler from Access

Posted on 2004-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am trying to set up my access program so the user can create a task from my program that shows up in the windows task scheduler.  I have been able to accomplish this using both the NetScheduleJobbAdd() function and the AT scheduler.   My problem is that I cant figure out how to pass account information (ie: account name, and password) with either.  The task I create from my program are not able to run because of this, but if I manually creat a task to run and put in account info, it runs fine.  Thank you in advance for your help, John
0
Comment
Question by:huston8481
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
hes earned 2000 total points
ID: 12290423
Only members of the Administrators local group can successfully execute the NetScheduleJobAdd function on a remote server.

Try the NetScheduleJobAddAsUser
http://www.wincron.com/trfnpcnsjaau.html
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 12293225
see "Using the Task Scheduler from VB" from http://www.mvps.org/emorcillo/vb6/grl/index.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:huston8481
ID: 12309647
Im looking at both of these options right now, Ill let yall know how it goes.
0