Solved

Need to give  everyone access to a folder

Posted on 2004-10-11
8
343 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have a beta network set up.  Server is running windows 2k3 an is the PDC.
Client is Windows XP pro.

I have a folder on drive d: that I have gone to the security settings and added  EVERY ONE with full rights.

I then go to the clinet.  I have that folder mapped as a NETWORK DRIVE.

BECAUSE I said every one should I not have access to it?  I tired to make a folder in there as a test and it says access is denied.

Thanks  for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:mrchaos101
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12278529
Depends on how you define "everyone".
Does "everyone" include guests? Not normally.
Is your XP Client a member of the domain, or just a workgroup?
If a domain member, are you using domain credentials (username/password) when you log onto the client PC?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 12278569
Client is a member of domain.  You must log into the domain as a member using a password etc.

He is also a member of the DOMAIN USERS  <built in with windows 2k3> and I have added that group to the folder as well with 100% access.  Still the same thing.  Access denied when I try to make a folder in there.

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:napoleon41
napoleon41 earned 250 total points
ID: 12278638
LOL.  I hate it when it does that.

Assuming that you created the share.  You did create the share, right (you should have had to if you mapped DIRECTLY to the folder)?  OK.  There are 2 answers below.  1 is if you did not create the share.  2 is if you did.

1.)
     a.)Right-click on the folder (on the server) on your D: drive.  Select properties.  
     b.)Click on the sharing tab
     c.)Click that you want to share this folder
     d.)Fill in the share name that you want and a comment (comment is optional)
     c.)Now from your client, go to \\servername\sharename\ and you should have your folder

2.) Sometimes the rights just get screwy.  Had a server do this to me the other day.  
     a.) Go back to the server and delete the share (if you are thorough, delete the folder as well)
     b.) Create the folder /w share and assign the proper rights FROM THE SERVER
     c.) Test it again from the client
     d.) if failed, check the rights to ensure that the "wrong" rights are not propogating from the parrent folder (i.e. the root of D:)
     e.) if that fails too, try checking the box to "reset permissions on all child objects . . ." under the advanced button of the security menu.
     f.) make sure that the owner is your domain admin?
     g.) past this, it gets wierd so let me know what you find.


 
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 250 total points
ID: 12278672
What Permissions did you give to Everyone?
Full Control?
You have two places - Sharing tab, Permissions button
                                - Security tab, Group/User names / Permissions
Did you try in both places giving Full Control?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 12278704
OMG!!!!
 napoleon41  you are my best buddy right now.  Do you relize i have spennt almost 3 weeks trying to figure this out?!?

It seems.... I didn't under stand SHARING correctly.  I shared the folder.. and as I went to follow your directions for step 2... I seen a button for Permissions.   I checked that and There were NO groups or users there. Just "everyone" wiht read only.

This was the problem.

SO know....one finale question... is my new understanding correct that you must give the GROUP access both in the Securty tab and in the permissions button of the share?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:napoleon41
ID: 12278761
Yes.  Usually, the permissions button under the share includes EVERYONE with full rights and then you narrow it down (if you want to) under the SECURITY tab.  Do the majority of the configuring under the security tab.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 12278798
Ok,  I think Im goig to split the points on this one.

Napoleon41 pointed me in the right direction and I found the problem sort of on my own,... how ever
lrmoore found the cause of my issue, looking at the time he posted, he did beat me to the post... so basicly I think he should get points.

Thank you both on the help.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:napoleon41
ID: 12281584
Sounds fair to me.  It's not a competition, so I'm just glad that you got your "three-week-headache" solved.  Gratz
0