[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

AD Login through VPN

Posted on 2004-10-11
6
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I was just wondering if any one knows if this is possible...

The computer I use is constantly away from my server, so I was wondering if I can get it to VPN at startup, and then log on to my active directory account through the VPN.

I know I can VPN to the server once I log in under my local account, but Can I set it so that first log in is into the AD, by means of a VPN?

If I'm too confusing here, let me know...

THank you for your help in advance!!

Bick
0
Comment
Question by:bick2000
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12278869
Hi bick2000,
This is certainly possible, but how you do it depends on your client.

I've not got a machine to hand that I can test this on, but if I recall correctly....

At your login prompt (ctrl-alt-delete) stage you should notice a checkbox that says "log in using dial-up connection".
Choose that, and select your VPN dial-up account.

You need to make sure that your VPN dial-in account is set up so that it's accessible by anyone who uses the computer - so I'd be wary of using a stored password.

Let me know how you get on with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bick2000
ID: 12279116
Ok... i think i've seen that before on a W2k Pro computer, but I have WinXP and I cant seem to find it anywhere.... (i cant join my pc to a domain because im not connected except by vpn (after i log in locally))....


Any ideas?

Bick
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 2000 total points
ID: 12279463
bick2000:
Which version of Win XP do you have?
Can you see the normal username & password login prompt?

Try this:
Log in to the PC as normal (don't VPN)
Go into Network Connections

Create a new connection and supply the requested details.  When it asks whether it should be for just you or everyone, choose Everyone.

Log out and you should see the tickbox.

If not, check out the registry key HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windowsnt\CurrentVersion\Winlogon
There should be a value (data type REG_SZ) called "RASDisable" - this should contain "1"
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12279472
As with all Windows things, you'll probably have to reboot :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shard26
ID: 12280237
is it a cisco VPN? If yes you can set this: "enable start before login", Then you will see the VPN client login prior to the windows login. You login into the VPN first then you can login into your domain.


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12638715
Glad I could help :-)
0