Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HTTPS SSL and Certificates

Posted on 2004-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Is it possible to have a HTTPS connection without a Certificate?

I ask this because I recently took a test which showed a picture of IE6 on a page that began with https://. It stated:

"Based on the information present on the window, it is correct to state that the page was downloaded using a certificate of authenticity and digital identification."

Would it be possible to have a https connection to a web page without this certificate?

I need some kind of proof of that, such as a web page.
0
Comment
Question by:acerola
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
ID: 12282282
No you cannot have a https connection without a certificate.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LlamaJoe
ID: 12283389
but you can have an https connection with only a client certificate.... of course you have to configure your web server to accept client certificates and you have to have one....

Either way, when you connect by SSL it uses the "certificate key" to determine the algorithm used to encrypt and decrypt the page as it is sent back and forth.  This requires that a key be present.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 200 total points
ID: 12314177
A client certificate cannot be used for SSL (at least not on any web server I've run across).

Additionally, IE cannot do this regardless of what web server is being used.

Client certificates authenticate users and generally do not have the proper useage flags for server verification.

Tacobell777 is correct.  :-)

Dave Dietz

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:acerola
ID: 12518389
Points to Dave Dietz because his answer was the most complete.

Thanks all for the help.
0