Solved

Can't Find Clireg32 on My PC or VB6 CD

Posted on 2004-10-11
20
661 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I can't seem to find Clireg32 on my PC or VB6CD any ideas on how to get it?
0
Comment
Question by:really24
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rsriprac
ID: 12279002
Hello,

CLIREG32.EXE is part of Microsoft Visual Studio, this might apply to you:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;221173

If not, make sure the Visiual Studio is the original copy, because it has been known of bootleg ones tends to have missing componenets.

-Ram
0
 

Author Comment

by:really24
ID: 12279319
My CD is Visual Basic 6 Professional. Definitely not a bootleg.

I searched the CD for clireg32.exe but couldn't find it. It also isn't in my system32 folder. Do you know if it is under a different install name?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rsriprac
ID: 12279726
If it ain't at:

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\Common\Tools\Clireg\".

Then I'm not sure where it is or what happen to it. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 12280660
Check under:
<Drive>:\Microsoft Visual Studio\Common\Ide\Ide98\Redist  or

<Drive>:\VB98\Ide\Ide98\Redist
0
 

Author Comment

by:really24
ID: 12280837
I reinstalled VB6 and still couldn't find it.

I am using professional edition, could that be the problem. Is clireg32.exe only offered in Enterprise? Can I download it anywhere?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rsriprac
ID: 12281013
no, is is found in:

•      Microsoft Visual Basic 6.0 Learning Edition
•      Microsoft Visual Basic 6.0 Professional Edition
•      Microsoft Visual Basic 6.0 Enterprise Edition

I do not think you can download it
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rsriprac earned 500 total points
ID: 12281035
Maybe this other methods will work as a work around:

http://artshop.dotnet11.hostbasket.com/visualbasicexpert/Article_COMPlus.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:really24
ID: 12281171
So you're saying it is supposed to be included in the Professional Edition?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rsriprac
ID: 12281233
yes.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 12283681
Hi rsriprac,
I am not that sure. Since it is used mostly for Client -Server type of applications, it would make sense that it is part of Enterprise and not Professional.

Dabas
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rsriprac
ID: 12283685
Ahh, hrm, I just figured that it was in all because the advisory applies to all the different visual studio type:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;221173

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 12283725
I have enterprise and I have Clireg32.exe
Would be interesting if somebody that has the Pro version can verify if Clireg32.exe is part of its installation or not

Dabas
0
 

Author Comment

by:really24
ID: 12283928
Ok... I called up a friend with Professional Version and he had Clireg32.exe. This doesn't explain why mine doesn't have it. Very strange... Maybe there are service pack upgrades...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rsriprac
ID: 12283936
It should come with the inital release version I believe.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rsriprac
ID: 12283942
Have you tried to install ALL the components?  Also make sure you install the FoxPro stuff.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:computerg33k
ID: 12291585
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 12293547
computerg33k,
I also noticed that link. It explains what clireg32.exe is about. It does NOT provide a link as to where it can be downloaded if you do not have it.
really24: Have you tried contacting M$oft about this? Looks like you have a legitimate issue here.

Dabas
0
 

Author Comment

by:really24
ID: 12299211
I wonder if it's because I have VB6 CD only and not Visual Studio...
0
 

Author Comment

by:really24
ID: 12299213
Thanks Dabas for your help
0
 

Author Comment

by:really24
ID: 12299219
and rsriprac
0