[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Recover data out of hard drive.

Posted on 2004-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I need utility that can recover data out of bad hard drive, uder the DOS, because when I plug in this hard drive and boot in to the windows computer is freezing and its impossible to run any recovering utility.  I know for sure that there is still good files, because when i tryid to back this disk up using Norton Ghost, it was showing the filename, but then give me an error on %68.

So please recommend any good utility from hard disk that goes bad.
0
Comment
Question by:g00r00
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:likwidstate
ID: 12280171
Is this drive NTFS?  If so, you can check http://www.ntfs.com/products.htm for a utility that will allow you to view/recover the drive from a DOS prompt.  Just make sure you follow the instructions posted on this page.

Though I have not tested it for FAT, there is a chance it may work anyway in this format.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 12286327
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
brunell180 earned 200 total points
ID: 12291964
I use ontrack data recovery suite in my business, it works great and it is easy to use see link...hope that helps

http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoverydatarecovery/
0