Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pages per sheet in the finishes tab grayed, can't define pages per sheet

Posted on 2004-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I just installed my printer on a windows 98 computer and shared it. I downloaded the windows xp driver from the HP site and installed the printer in my Windows XP Laptop.

The pages per sheet option under the "Finishes" tab is greyes and with an "i" icon beside it.

Why can't I use this option?
0
Comment
Question by:juanjo_dic
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 12282104
You didn't say which printer you have.
Greyed option often means you haven't installed that option. Look for a "device options" tab and see if the driver thinks you have the correct options installed. Options usually include deivces such as duplexer, extra feed trays, sort bins, staplers, amount of memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:juanjo_dic
ID: 12282234
UPS! HP Laserjet 1500L
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pysches earned 1000 total points
ID: 12286160
a 1500l.... oooh you may have afew problems here...

this unit doesn't have any optional accessories you can install...

also it is a host based printer so you may not be able to do this......



on your windows 98 machine do you ahve any options at all under the finishing tab???

0
 

Author Comment

by:juanjo_dic
ID: 12288195
pysches,

Yes, there is also a the same pages per sheet option under the finishes tab under windows 98 driver.

Any ideas?
0