Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Concerns over using remote desktop

Posted on 2004-10-11
6
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have someone in our office who wants to start using Remote Desktop while he is out of town on business.  I am the network admin but don't really know a lot about the secrity issues that could arise.  Given that he is the boss, I want to advise and do the right thing.  Is it a secure method to work away from the office?
0
Comment
Question by:tjwill
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zerofield earned 128 total points
ID: 12279067
combine it with a VPN.. thats what every place i work with/setup uses.  I dont really know about the security implications about shooting a TS session clean across the net unencrypted, ive honestly never TS'ed anywhere unless it were over VPN.

Unless the NSA is after you, not many places are going to crack your VPN traffic.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 124 total points
ID: 12279703
RDP protocol is encrypted.  Data won't be easily visible to others.  The problem I'd see is that to use Remote Desktops, you'd have to open a hole in the firewall (assuming you have one) so that he could connect directly to his PC.  You can mask this somewhat if you can tell your firewall to open, say port 4512 and forward it internally to 3389 (of course NAT will do this for you).

Ultimately, I agree with zerofield - if you can, setup a VPN and have the user come in that way.  The more layers of security, the more secure you are (of course, the more complicated you make things too, but that's another issue...)

Oh, and how's his password and your password requirements.  Complex or do you think he might be using "boss" as the password?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ron Malmstead
Ron Malmstead earned 124 total points
ID: 12289639
It is fine...i use it all the time, and we have a very large user base....just don't create generic logons for multiple users with terminal services permissions enabled, or you could find yourself with a disgruntled employee who wants to sabatoge you.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:amirinamdar
amirinamdar earned 124 total points
ID: 12291315
0