Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exception Error of VB.net Application when accessed via Network?

Posted on 2004-10-11
6
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
When the VB.net application is installed on the network and it is accessed by client, I get the following error

Request for the permission of type System.Security.Permissions.EnvironmentPermission, mscorlib, Version=1.0.5000.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089 failed

How to solve this error?
0
Comment
Question by:tgatif
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eozz_2000
ID: 12281772
Make sure that the folder where you has the GAC components in your server is properly shared, and with the correct permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tgatif
ID: 12299641
@eozz_2000

What are GAC components?
How do share them with correct permissions so that my vb.net application can work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tgatif
ID: 12436704
The question has been posted for a while.  If nobody responds for a week to this question so I like to delete this issue.

Also if anyone wants to gain points for one's efforts, please post.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1000 total points
ID: 12633870
The assembly has to be trusted, and the default setting does not allow it.  You can use the Configuration Wizard to increase the trust.

Bob
0