[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remove old domain name from windows logon drop-down box.

Posted on 2004-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I am in the process of a little network cleanup and one of the things on my list is to remove an old domain from our windows logon dropdown list.  There used to be a trust realtionship between the two domians, but i thought I removed the trust with the AD Trusts and Relationships mmc.  The old domain was on an NT 4.0 box.  I have it turned off now and have not yet nuked the box.  Basically, I want my windows drop-down box to show our one and only domain.
0
Comment
Question by:epitec
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 12279572
Are you using Wins?  make sure the domain entries don't appear on your WINS server.  Sometimes entries can remain there for days.

Also, check on the clients registries under "DomainCache" subkey of HKLM\Software\Microsoft\windows nt\current version\winlogon

I only have one domain I'm a member of and no trusts so I can't be certain this is where it is, but I THINK it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epitec
ID: 12280177
You are exactly right as to the location of the registry entry.  I just deleted it and it seems to have worked.  Thanks for the quick reply.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dale_Gish
ID: 13549211
Stop the WINS Service

Delete the database from c:\%systemroot%\system32\wins

Restart the WINS service.

This will rebuild the database and take out the unwanted domains.
0