Solved

Printing problem.  Not printing second page

Posted on 2004-10-11
6
282 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
i have a form where a user clicks a button which opens up another form which is formatted for printing.  This form has a text box which can expand if needed, and a buttom .  However, when the text box is expanded to the point that it takes up the bottom of the page, the data underneath the box is not printed.  Basically, the second page will not print.  I am using docmd.printout in the command button, and i have tried acprintselection, acprintall and print pages 1-2, but i just cant get it to print the second page.
0
Comment
Question by:salival
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12279168
Don't use a form for printing - use a report instead, and use a textbox whose CanGrow property is set to Yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:salival
ID: 12279188
is there any way to solve this problem without using a report?  (the cangrow property is already set to yes)
0
 

Author Comment

by:salival
ID: 12279269
when i bring the data further down the page, to where it would need to print a second page regardless of the text box, it prints the second page.  but when they are all put on one page, the second page wont print when the box is expanded.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 500 total points
ID: 12279293
You will need code to move all of the other controls further down the form page by the amount that the textbox has expanded. I would highly recommend using a report instead. You can save your form as a report by right-clicking on it and clicking "Save As". I don't know how your form is laid out though.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 12281001
CanGrow and Can Shrink have no effect on form controls ... go with shane on making a report.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:salival
ID: 12281493
thanks guys.  guess ill give in and make it a report
0