Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find the location of MS Word normal.dot

Posted on 2004-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I would like to find the location of MS Word template normal.dot universally on all Windows OS. Where is its path stored?
0
Comment
Question by:shibai
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mxjijo
ID: 12279507

Use filemon.exe (Sysyinternals.com) to locate the file
I found the file is under

C:\Documents and Settings\<my user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Templates

folder(Win2k pro) . I don't know if its truw for all other playforms.

Also take a look at
http://www.attention-to-details.com/newslog/38o-ms-word-location-of-normal-dot-template.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:shibai
ID: 12298320
I want a universal way to find it on all windows os. It's not stored at the same location on different os.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
nonubik earned 1500 total points
ID: 12345315
You can use some MSOffice developping http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/off2000/html/woobjTemplates.asp
Call the DefaultFilePath property with the wdUserTemplatePath parameter.
0