Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unable to open explorer, control panel or my computer. icons dissapear (except wall paper) and reapear like normal but nothing happens.

Posted on 2004-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,809 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Everytime I try to run eplorer.exe all the icons on my desktop dissapear (except the wall paper) after about three seconds the icons reapear.  I have already tried going to task manager to determine which prosess is causing it.  all I can tell you is the everytime I try explorer.exe disappears.  This also happens when I open windows explorer, my documents, my computer, control panel, cockies folder etc.  I'm running windows server 2000 and I have service pk4 in it.  the only thing I recall was clicking on a link on a website and everything freezing then I saw a message saying that explorer optimiser had been installed. I reestarted the server and thats when the problem started.  at first I was able to acces the server from all the other machines.  now I'm unable to do it..........help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:archer666
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12279362
Hello archer666 =)

First Download these tools and run them in safemode to delete everything they detect !!
========================================================
AdAware ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/adaware.html
SpyBot  ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/spybot.html
CoolWebShredder ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/coolwebshredder.html
========================================================

After that boot in normal mode and check if same problem, if yes then Download HijackThis v1.98.2 from here, run it and Save the LOG file:
http://tools.radiosplace.com/HijackThis.exe

Then Post that log at this site >> http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english
and it will automatically analyse it for u,,, Fix then entries which it labels as Nasty :)
To Fix, check the lines and click on Fix Checked !!

CAUTION: Before fixing the entries in hijackthis, make sure that they are really Nasty and can be deleted, better u first research for it on Google and then when u will confirm that they shud be deleted, Fix them. And whenever u run Hijackthis, run it from a New folder on ur desktop, so that in case of any problem, u can take advantages of its created backups of fixed items. And in case if u still face problems in dealing with it, just analyse ur log at the above site, and then scroll down where u will see a Save Analyse button, hit it and it will save ur Log Analysation, then copy the link of that page and paste it here, and we will check it for u :)

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12279570
Check with stinger

http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 12280572
Ok looks as though ull fallen for summat u shouldnt have... Ok follow steps above..
Also check these registry keys for anything funny that shouldne be there and post details here
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/software/microsoft/windows/currentversion/Run
HKEY_LOCAL _USER/software/microsoft/windows/currentversion/Run

Thats were any culprits lie..
If you can get on the internet then try a virus check @ http:\\housecall.trendmicro.com
0