Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Query strings

Posted on 2004-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hello everyone
I am trying to pass some values from one screen to the other..
but the page i want to send the user is in a variable called url..
and i want to pass another value to the page which is in a cariable called client
I know how to pass query strings when iam doing response.redirect to a webpage directly
but can somebody tell me how to use query strings when i am doing response.redirect through a variable

my code looks something like this
url = "transacations.aspx"
response.redirect(url)

it wud be really helpful if somebody cud help me on this
thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:yalamanchir
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Timbo87
ID: 12279879
If I understand correctly, you want to pass the query string of the current page to the new page.

url = "transacations.aspx"
Response.Redirect(url & Request.Url.Query)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:tusharashah
ID: 12279880
It would be samething:

Response.Redirect(url+ "?var1=" + var1.ToString() + "var2=" + var2.ToString())

-tushar
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
tusharashah earned 2000 total points
ID: 12279896
Response.Redirect(url+ "?var1=" & var1.ToString() & "&var2=" + var2.ToString())
0