Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 server and Internet connectivity?

Posted on 2004-10-11
8
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I just finished setting up Windows 2000 Server with DNS and AD.  

I am running 3 XP Pro desktops through a US Robotics Router.

I am able to connect to the server on all the machines as well as surf the net through the usrobotics router that is acting as the DHCP Server.

However when I have tried to surf from the server I am not able to.  I have tried different settings in the internet connection tab and nothing has worked.

My server Ip is 192.168.123.1

Subnet: 255.255.255.0

gateway: 192.168.123.254

DNS: 192.168.123.1

Help Thanks

John
0
Comment
Question by:gturco
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12279418
what happens on the server if you do a

nslookup www.cisco.com {enter}

does it return the correct IP address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gturco
ID: 12280418
when I do a nslookup for www.cisco.com I get the following

server.realmanagement.ca can't find www.cisco.com: non existent domain

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bigmanjer
ID: 12280843
is your router really on 192.168.123.254?  that doesn't make practical sense, but it should logically work.  a more common use of IPs is to have your server reside at .2 and have the gateway/router sitting at .1 ...

is your server really serving DNS?  you probably need to set up forward lookup zones on it if nslookup is failing.

- Jer
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 12280943
When you set up your DNS did you turn on your forwarders?
Open your DNS control console --> right click the server name --> Properties--> Forwarders tab--> Check Enable Forwarders and add your ISP Supplied DNS servers
0
 

Author Comment

by:gturco
ID: 12282169
Jer

Yes that is really my Ip for the router.. was the default for usrobotics

Jonakley

I did set up forwarding to the 2 dns servers supplied by my ISP but when I went to check like you asked the entire forwarder tab is greyed out and nothing is listed.. and I can't make changes?

Help
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12284412
if you manually enter the DNS of your ISP on the servers own DNS properties (instead of your router) does that make any difference (thats how my 2K server is set up at home:)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jonoakley earned 2000 total points
ID: 12286835
Open your DNS console--> Expand DNS Server--> Expand Forward Lookup Zone-->If you have a zone with a "."  Delete it

This is telling your DNS Server it is a root server
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 12286873
The "." root tells the the DNS query the it is the top tier or final authority and the record doesn't exist.

0