Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Links in Office XP Help not working

Posted on 2004-10-11
11
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am having a problem similar to http:Q_20970124.html
I can search help in Word and Excel but can't follow the blue underlined links in the help file, to for example see examples.
I think I painted myself into this corner with some security setting, but can't remember where.
Your help is appreciated.
Thanks
Joseph
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph O'Loughlin
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12282922
>>  but can't follow the blue underlined links in the help file

Do you mean you cannot click on hyperlinks inside word or excel. Do you atleast see the blue link.. Is IE in your machine working fine ?
Have you tried detect and repair going to help menu to see if that would help ?

SR
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 12284179
Hi Sunray,
No, Word and Excel work ok, as do hyperlinks and smarttags.  IE works fine.
It's only the links within Office helpfiles that do not work.
Will try detect and repair.
Joseph
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jesselavaca
jesselavaca earned 100 total points
ID: 12290177
Just a thought - do you have to hold down CTRL+Click to follow links within Office Help?

-Jess
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
slow1000 earned 700 total points
ID: 12325757
I encountered a similar problem with Office XP.  Apparently, there was a vulnberability that Microsoft had to fix that broke this.  For more info and to download a patch to fix the broken html help links problem see this page:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=811630

For the Windows XP specific update go to

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=2a086526-ae89-4cb3-a819-e6da160f2e66&displaylang=en

Alternatively, you could run windows update.  Hopefully, this will fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 12334295
Thanks everyone for responding, but am no further forward.  Reinstalling (repair) made no difference, nor did the hotfix as ithe machine is already on SP2.  I agree it's probobaly someone elses's response to the same securtiy flaw that's the problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 12390006
I intend to research this problem so any pointers would be appreciated
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 200 total points
ID: 12390019
Simply have you reinstalled office XP and updated to Sp3 to see if that would help ?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 12442005
Removing, reinstalling and repatching made no difference
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12442922
Have you tried the solution given by the author in the link thread that you have given in your question ?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 12635653
I have not solved the problem, despite the proffered help.   Have applied all patches.
0