?
Solved

problem with running .msc snap-in unser Administrative Tools

Posted on 2004-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I have upgraded Windows XP SP1 to SP2 and I noticed that the ".msc" components under Administrative Tools do not run anymore.  These are: comexp.msc, secpol.msc,services.msc,compmgmt.msc,eventvmr.msc,perfmon.msc...
When I double-click on these under Adminstrative Tools menu to run them , I get the error "path not found".  Doing a search I found all these files under \windows\system32 folder.
Therefore it must have something to do with these files are registered or a security setting.
Also trying to RUN these files under Start--> Run has the same effect: files not recognized.
How can I gain access back to these files?  Suggestions, pls?
0
Comment
Question by:vincev123
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KickR
ID: 12279772
Have you tried:
Open my computer-click Tools-Folder options-go to "view"-check the radio button "show hidden files and folders"-uncheck "hide file extensions for known file types".
Click the start button->chose search from the list->chose "for files and folders". Search under all files and folders for: comexp.msc  or the others.

Good Luck!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:vincev123
ID: 12279905
Hmm..I made it clear that all the "*.msc" files are present under the \windows\system32 folder..Even though they are they cannot be run.  Other recommendations?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KickR earned 260 total points
ID: 12280444
What happens if you go to start-run, type: mmc
add a snap in does it open?
If it does try this:
right click the msc you´r trying to use and choose properties
on the opens with try browsing for the microsoft management console and check what happens!
Did anything happen during the installation or did anything else go wrong?

Good Luck again
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:JeffN825
JeffN825 earned 240 total points
ID: 12280495
Additionally, if you are able to open them directly using the mmc, make sure the checkbox to always use this program to open this kind of file is checked.

0
 

Author Comment

by:vincev123
ID: 12281032
It worked like a charm..Apparently WinXP lost the file extension association between the msc files and MMC.exe.  Once restored everything works fine..thanks guys!
Both answers contributed to the solution so I have split the points.
0