Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connecting to 2 different domains

Posted on 2004-10-11
9
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have a laptop that i use at work and is configured to ocnnect to the coperate domain. I also want to make it be able to connect to the domain at home. How would i do this?
0
Comment
Question by:ltarrant
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 150 total points
ID: 12279784
Two apps might help you:
http://www.mobilenetswitch.com/

and

http://www.netswitcher.com/
(this one was written by an EE Expert and has been around for a while, if I'm not mistaken. See http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_113854.html)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ltarrant
ID: 12279818
Is there no other solution then but to use Third Party software. Yet again microsoft fail us!!!
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12279908
Not really, at least not that I've every heard of.  Mostly because the password between your computer and the domain would change every time you switched domains.  Meaning you'd have to reset the computer account on the domain and rejoin it.

You could script things using the netdom command (probably have to download it from Microsoft), but you'd first have to reset the accounts - and have admin accounts on both domains to allow you to rejoin the domain, etc.  While I'm not sure, I'm inclined to believe that these programs effectively backup the registry portion of the network settings as well as Security information not in the registry and restore them with a "switch" and reboot.  Unfortuntely, I can't tell you which areas of the registry are backed up or where exactly this security info lives (probably the SAM database, I'm guessing).  I just wouldn't recommend messing with these things if there's a program available for $15 that does it for me.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:holger12345
ID: 12279996
Hmmm.. why shouldn't you just connect to the homedomain-name by just typing in the domain and then type the homedomain-user and his password...

Perhaps you ask the false question... so tell us:
- do you have a domain controller at home?
- is your PC part of that domain, say have you inserted it to the domain by a domainadmin?

If you don't have a domain controller (because it is unusual) at home you should tell us what your problem is and where you want to connect to...

If you HAVE a DC, and i'm possibly not right with all the above... perhaps you can try the following that i used to put in the registry just to set the autologin to enable:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
"DefaultDomainName"="insert-your-domain-here"
"DefaultUserName"="insert-your-domain-here"
** "AutoAdminLogon"="1"           // 1-enable, 0-disable autologin
** "DefaultPassword"=""             // if enabled, insert password

Good luck
Holger
0
 

Author Comment

by:ltarrant
ID: 12280069
I have a domain controller at work to connect to the corperate LAN and at home i also have a domain controller. Actually i have a webserver that doubles up as a domain controller for the 2 desktops and 2 laptops my partner and i have between us.

The problem i having is that currently under network idenfictation the work lan is entered and it won't let me add my home domain as well. So at login im only able to select my work domain or the local computer. I wanted to try and list my home domain also so i can login to this.

I hope this clears up the problem i have.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:holger12345
ID: 12280166
thanks leew... I didn't know the computer password changes... so don't bother my comment
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12280191
The computer password is automatically generated whenever the computer joins the domain.  In addition, it is changed automatically by the computer and the domain periodically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ltarrant
ID: 12284859
Well to resolve the problem i renamed my home domain the name as my works.

Points go to leew for suggsting tp software as if i had been unable to rename home domain this would have been only answer
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12287330
That works?  It shouldn't - The domains have two different GUIDs, I'm sure.  And the computer password has to be different on each (this is auto-generated by the computer and domain).  I'm very surprised.  Be aware if problems arise it's probably because your computer password is out of sync and the only way to resync it to reset the password and remove and add the computer to the domain
0