Solved

How do I set windows 2000 domain users default web page through active directory or group policy??

Posted on 2004-10-11
9
1,593 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I am launching a new intranet site for internal use in our company. I am trying to locate where I can set default web page as new intranet site on groups or users in our domain??
0
Comment
Question by:athanat
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:athanat
ID: 12279870
Any help or direction would be apprciated..
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 125 total points
ID: 12279882
Windows Creating and editing group policy

Group policies can be applied on a domain or an Organisational Unit, to apply a group policy in a windowsdomain environment, do the following.

On a domain controller open "Active directory Users and computers"

NOTE: As said above you can apply a GP to an OU in this instance we will deal with a domain GP, if you are concerned with a GP for an OU insert the "OU name" instead of the "Domain Name"

1. Locate the domain (top of the Tree) and right click it, then select "Properties"
2. Select the group policy Tab.
3. You will see the Default domain policy (and any other policies applied at this level)
4. You can create another domain policy by clicking "New" giving it a name and configuring it"
5. Ensure the default domain policy is highlighted and select "Edit" (unless you are working on another policy)
6. The Group policy object editor will open.
7. You can now edit the policy and close the editor when you are finished.
8. Back in the domain properties click "apply" and "OK"



Group Policy Infrastructure White Paper
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=D26E88BC-D445-4E8F-AA4E-B9C27061F7CA&displaylang=en

COMMON POLICIES

Set Proxy Server: user configuration >windows settings >internet explorer maintenance >connection >proxy settings
    NOTE Proxy IP can be set in DHCP options also (See option 252 on the scope)

 
Lock the homepage
User Configuration > Windows Settings > Internet Explorer Maintenance >Important URL’s
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12289670
Athnat, are you running Active Directory?  Is so, is there already a Group Policy Applied to your users?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:athanat
ID: 12319184
Yes I am running Active Directory I have never set a group policy so it is set to what ever is installed by default. Where in group policy can I set Default web page??


Thanks in Advanced....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12319256
Ok the User Configuration section got to Internet Explorer Maintenance and URLS>Important URLS.  You can set your default page there, and a number of other items as well.  Remember that EVERYONE will have that as their default because if you are changing the default domain policy.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12322416
Where in group policy can I set Default web page??

I did allready post this info :)

>>Lock the homepage
>>User Configuration > Windows Settings > Internet Explorer Maintenance >Important URL’s
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12322695
ThanQ
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12324818
Agreed, PeteLong posted the correct answer to your question before I did.  

I read poorly, sorry!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12326605
nihlcat it's usually me who does that :)

regards
Pete
0