Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Suggestion for font / color / size selection

Posted on 2004-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi:

I need your suggestion for font name, color, size for the following logo :
Please suggest for both the domain name font and for the slogan too.

http://www.matrixmaze.com/temp/asialogo.jpg

rsdn
0
Comment
Question by:Sohel Rana
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 1000 total points
ID: 12281689
Papyrus might be ok. Black. Or just a bold Helvetica. Why not right? The smaller type definitely needs to be san-serif.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:minichicken
minichicken earned 1000 total points
ID: 12284730
Hi rsdn

Domain Name:
color: #333333 (little lighter than black)
Size: Perfect
Font: I would recommend some kind of unique/ uncommon fonts like Proletarian, so some other. Since it an image, you should use the opportunity to use an uncommon font to make your logo unique. So when people only see the font, they know that it "Asian Classified". I think it important to let people remember the design with something different.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Slogan:
color: I would go for something orange like #ff9900
Size: Maybe 1pt or 2 pt larger to make it more readable.
Font: The font for the slogan, I would recommend something more simpler and solid like arial, century gothic and the like, as you wouldn't want to over emphasise your brand or the domain name "Asian Classified".

Hope you find it valueable... :)
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12285403
Thanks weed & minichicken, for your valuable opinion. ^**^

rsdn
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12286358
Hi:

I need both of your suggestion again if you are free. Please visit the following url :

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Graphics/Q_21164939.html

rsdn
0