Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does adding a "contact" in AD use any CAL's?

Posted on 2004-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I add contacts in Active Directory so that I can forward users email to external accounts. Does this use any CAL's either in AD or Exchange?
0
Comment
Question by:mrobert2127
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12280072
No! a contact is just an AD object it consumes no CALS either per seat or per server :)


Pete
MVP Windows server
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 500 total points
ID: 12280095
Hi

No they don't. A contact is different from a user or computer in active directory or creating an exchange mailbox which have a recognised and unique security identifier. As you'll never log in with a contact (it's not a user account) you'll never use a CAL,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12282813
Hi,

Thanks for the points but I can't help thinking that either a split or acceptance of Pete's answer would have been fairer - he did beat me to it by a minute!



0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12284461
:( story of my like boohoo

mornin debs :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12285233
lol - mornin Pete :))
0