Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Pro SP2 & Symantec Anti Virus Corp.edition

Posted on 2004-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,

I've recently installed SP 2 on WinXP Pro. I have Symantec Anti Virus Corp.edition version 8.1.0.825 installed. I'm almost positive this is 2004, but it doesn't say it anywhere on the program. I'm now getting the Red Shield in the task tray, for Windows Security Center. The link below to Symantec's website states that this will remain until I run live update. I've ran it and still the red shield remains. Any ideas? This is compnay wide.



http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/sp2/faq.html

Q: How will installing Service Pack 2 affect the Symantec products I already have installed?
A: This varies based on the Symantec products that you own:

Norton AntiVirus
Installing Service Pack 2 will not affect Norton AntiVirus. The Windows Security Center, which is a component of Windows XP Service Pack 2, will be aware that you have Norton AntiVirus installed, but it will not be able to determine its working status due to Symantec's tamper-protection technology.

Symantec has released an update which adds compatibility to the Windows Security Center so that it may report the status of your Symantec security software. This update is included in Norton AntiVirus 2005, and is available by LiveUpdate for Norton AntiVirus 2004. The update will install on Windows XP, but will not take effect unless you have the Windows Security Center installed.
0
Comment
Question by:leftfooter
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 12280256
Hello leftfooter =)

But this page is telling that the SP2-Update for ur product is not available right now :-/
http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/enterprise/sp2/compatibility.html
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
knoxj81 earned 500 total points
ID: 12280828
Hello Leftfooter,  =]

The red sheild you receiving is because the Windows Security Center doesn't detect 1 or more of the 3 settings:

1) Firewall  
2) Automated Update
3) Virus Protection

Since you know that you have a virus scanner that is working, you have the option of telling Security Center not to monitor for Virus Protection. To do so:

Click on Start >> Settings >> Control Panel, once in Control Panel look for "Security Center." Now you'll see the 3 things it's monitoring; Firewall, Windows Updates, and Virus Protection. Under "Virus Protection" you'll see a button that says "Recommendations..." Once you click that you'll have the option to check a box that says, "I have an antivirus program that I'll monitor myself." Click OK.

Now as long as you have a firewall thats on their compatibility list and have windows update configured to Automatically update. You won't have to see the RED SHEILD anymore.

If you need further assistance please don't hesitate to ask.

Awaiting response,

Jorden
0
 

Author Comment

by:leftfooter
ID: 12288626
Thanks Guys.

Jorden,

On the Windows upate, I've set them to automatic update. This work's no probs on my machine at home but the PC's connected to the network will not automatically update, even though they are set to. You have to manually run Windows update from IE. Any ideas??

I can open a new string if needed.
0