Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't Find Clireg32 on My PC or VB6 CD

Posted on 2004-10-11
13
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I can't find Clireg32 on My PC or VB6 CD. My CD is Visual Basic 6 Professional Edition. I've looked in

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\Common\Tools\Clireg\

and done a search on my PC for Clireg32

Does anyone have any ideas? Can I download it anywhere?
0
Comment
Question by:really24
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 12280515
It probably is part of a Cab file within the VB6 CD.
Try reinstalling VB6

Dabas
0
 

Author Comment

by:really24
ID: 12280538
I just did and made sure I had everything checked in the install setup. It still didn't work.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 12280756
really24:
Strange....

Maybe you need to have the Enterprise edition?
Does your VB6 include DCOM?
Maybe if you download DCOM it will solve the problem?

Dabas
0
 

Author Comment

by:really24
ID: 12280840
I reinstalled VB6 and still couldn't find it.

I am using professional edition, could that be the problem. Is clireg32.exe only offered in Enterprise? Can I download it anywhere?
0
 

Author Comment

by:really24
ID: 12280847
I can use dcomcnfg if that's what you mean.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Dabas earned 2000 total points
ID: 12280872
really24:
Since it is used in DCOM, it makes sense that it is part of the Enterprise edition.
If you would be able to download it, Microsoft would not be earning $$$$!
I am sure that having the exe file is not enough (it is a very small file actually) It probably uses dll files that come with the enterprise edition

Dabas
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12283194
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 12283230
Yep. I also found that link. It does not seem to supply the actual executable, just info about it.
Or am I missign the obvious?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12283267
Clireg32.exe
Clireg32.exe is a utility used to register remote server components onto client computers. This allows a client program to instantiate an object that resides on a remote computer through the Distributed Component Object Model (DCOM) or Remote Automation.

Clireg32.exe is installed by Microsoft Visual Studio, and can be found in the following folder by default:
\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\Common\Tools\
Clireg32.exe uses an ActiveX EXE/DLL's VBR file (Remote Automation Registration File) to register a remote component onto a clients computer.

To use Clireg32.exe to register a remote server, perform the following steps: 1. Open an MS-DOS Command prompt or from the Windows Start menu, choose Run.  
2. Execute the following command:
CLIREG32.EXE <PATH>\PROJECT.VBR
Project.vbr is the VBR file to register, and <PATH> is the path to that file. For the preceding command line to work, the path to the CLIREG32.EXE file must be part of the environment Path variable.  
3. When Clireg32.exe launches, it presents a title dialog box. Click the OK button, and the Options dialog box appears. You can then set the properties as desired to let the client computer know about the remote server.
For additional information on the Clireg32.exe file command line parameters, execute the following command from an MS-DOS command line:
CLIREG32.EXE /?
 
try the dos thing

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 12283530
Mikal613,
You are missing the point.
really24 does not HAVE Clireg32.exe on his system. So he cannot RUN it. That is his problem.
The DOS solution expects Clireg32.exe to be on your system.

Dabas
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12283576
duh

oyyy
0
 

Author Comment

by:really24
ID: 12299242
Thanks Dabas for your help. I think it might be because i don't have Visual Studio and just the Visual basic 6 Professional CD.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 12300045
That makes sense.
Thank you too
0