Solved

How do I access a web server in the DMZ to modify files from a PC inside the lan ?

Posted on 2004-10-11
9
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
W2k WEB SERVER in the DMZ. How does one get access to folders on the web servwer from inside the LAN ?
0
Comment
Question by:dorgunr
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12280664
it all depends on your network setup... how is your DMZ setup?  via a router, PIX firewall or what?  we will need to know MUCH more about your setup to answer this?

can clients on your LAN ping the IP address of the www server nic via IP address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dorgunr
ID: 12288368
via sonicwall firewall
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12288683
we will need to know MUCH more about your setup to answer this?

can clients on your LAN ping the IP address of the www server nic via IP address?
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:dorgunr
ID: 12300225
I was thinking wsftp...pc anywhere...terminal services etc.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12300540
ok,, so you are asking how to "remotely manage" this www server then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dorgunr
ID: 12302531
yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:dorgunr
ID: 12302545
> can clients on your LAN ping the IP address of the www server nic via IP address?

No we want to avoid that to protect the LAN....WEB server is in a DMZ
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
netspec01 earned 125 total points
ID: 12302574
Assuming that you have a "restrictive" security policy on your firewall (allow only services needed, deny all others):

1. for terminal services (RDP) allow TCP 3389 from inside network to DMZ host.
2. for PC Anywhere, allow 5641 (TCP) and 5642 (UDP) from inside network to DMZ host.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:netspec01
ID: 12304849
Glad to help!  Good luck with your project.
0