?
Solved

monitor your cpu temp?

Posted on 2004-10-11
13
Medium Priority
?
800 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
got a few computers that are acting strangely.  Want to make sure they're not overheating. Is there a software tool to monitor your cpu temp?  If so, where do i go to find out what it should be running at? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Lakefront
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 200 total points
ID: 12280433
CPU Overheating: Your system will reboot to protect itself, monitor your CPU heat with
Hmonitor (1 Month Trial) http://www.hmonitor.com/
OR
CPUCool http://www.podien.onlinehome.de/

For CPU operating Temperatures follow this link
http://www.3degs.net/weblinks/view.php?id=5
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12280454
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lakefront
ID: 12281146
Having a problem locating it from those links.  do you know what the maximum operating temperature is for a Pentium 4    2.8-3.0 ghz?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tosh9iii
tosh9iii earned 200 total points
ID: 12282654
"maximum operating temperature is for a Pentium 4    2.8-3.0 ghz"

70-75 C

http://users.erols.com/chare/elec.htm


"SpeedFan 4.16Publisher's Description:
SpeedFan monitors fan speeds and temperatures in computers with a known monitoring chip. Its main feature is that it can control the speed of the fans according to the temperatures inside your pc, thus reducing noise and power consumption."
http://fileforum.betanews.com/detail/985582286/1
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Wolfpup99
Wolfpup99 earned 400 total points
ID: 12283293
SANDRA is an excellent diagnostic and info tool; the mainboard test will provide board and CPU temperatures if available.

SANDRA can be downloaded here:
http://www.sisoftware.net/

Note that not all boards have temperature sensors.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12284497
http://www.sofotex.com/SpeedFan-download_L4655.html

Thats a good program, gives Temp for all your fans and drives, etc

as for recommended temp, i wouldnt go about 50 degrees.

Cheers
Cof
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 800 total points
ID: 12286286
Everest also has a temperature monitoring section: http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lakefront
ID: 12288750
callandor: great product. and freeware??

Cof: that's 50 degrees CELSIUS correct?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12290044
Yes, that's free - great for analyzing your system.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cofneverlivetotell
cofneverlivetotell earned 400 total points
ID: 12290731
yes celcius, 50F is only 10deg C, colder than room temperature

Callandor, i tried eversest myself, but found SpeedFan much easier to use.  just an opinion, but everest goes into a lot more detail.

Cheers
Cof
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12290790
Yes, your processor will probably keep working over 50 deg C, but its probably a good idea to increase your cooling power unless you do fry it.  My P4 2.66 never goes above 30 Deg C.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12292078
Cheers, gl with that
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12295311
ThanQ
0