Solved

session ("oRpt").ReadRecords Error - The table " could not be found

Posted on 2004-10-11
7
3,757 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I am using Crystal Reports 9.0 on a Windows 2000 system.  I am receiving an intermittent error when running Crystal Reports stating 'Error Occured Reading Records : table " not found'

The below code produces this error.  This looks to me like Crystal is not finding table(s) when attempting to access the server and therefore this is probably a server problem - but I'm not sure.

<%

'====================================================================================
' Retrieve the Records and Create the "Page on Demand" Engine Object
'====================================================================================
On Error Resume Next


session("oRpt").ReadRecords

if Response.IsClientConnected = False Then
 Server.Transfer("cleanup.asp")
End if

If Err.Number <> 0 Then
If Err.Number = -2147189544 Then
 Response.Write "<b> Sorry for the Inconvenience!<br><br> Report Server is busy! Please,Try again after few minutes!</b>"
Else
 Response.Write "Error Occurred Reading Records: " & Err.Description
End if
 Set Session("oRpt") = nothing
 Set Session("oApp") = nothing
 Session.Abandon
 Response.End
Else
 If IsObject(session("oPageEngine")) Then
     set session("oPageEngine") = nothing
 End If
 set session("oPageEngine") = session("oRpt").PageEngine
End If
%>

Has anyone encountered this type of intermittent error before and if so what did they do about it.

Thanks in advance!!
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mrmartin1
7 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Have not encoutered that one.

Have you installed the latest updates for CR9?

Hot fixes
http://support.businessobjects.com/fix/hot/mhf/crystalreports.asp#01

Service Packs
http://support.businessobjects.com/fix/hot/si75/default.asp#Crystal%20Reports%20Service%20Packs

mlmcc

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sendmeblah
Comment Utility
Is this a multi-threaded application?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
Comment Utility
Sounds like you may be losing the session variable.  Could be a connection problem, could be a multi-threading problem.  I assume when you say "sometimes" that it's not consistently on some computers - if that was the case then it could also be browser settings as well.

frodoman
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:mrmartin1
Comment Utility
After applying the patches the problems disappeared - thanks!!!
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sr_chari
Comment Utility
I have a simillar problem. I am calling CR9 from FoxPro 8. Here is my code.

            * open report
            *oRpt = oCR.OpenReport(lcReport)
            oRpt = thisform.oCrystal.OpenReport(lcReport)

            * Create the Database object
            oDB = oRpt.Database()

            * Get a references to the DatabaseTables collection
            ocDBT = oDB.Tables()
             
            * Get a reference to the DatabaseTable object for table 1
            oDBT = ocDBT.Item(1)
            *oConnInfo = ocDBT.Item(1).ConnectionProperties
            *oConnInfo.Item("DSN") = "dev_data"

            * Set the location
            * This one works for a DSN
            oDBT.SetLogOnInfo("sms_data")

            if oRPt.HasSavedData
              oRPT.DiscardSavedData()
            endif
with thisform
      .lDisableToolbar = .t.
      .SetActionMode()

      .oPreviewForm = createobject('crpreview', lcReport)

      .oPreviewForm.WindowState = 2
      .oPreviewForm.Show()
endwith
 
I get the same error message. I tried running the hotfix. It did not solve my problem.  Thanks in  advance for any help.


swarna
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
swarna -  Once a question is answered, generally the only people that might look at it are the experts who made comments and then only because you added a comment.  To get a better answer and to involve other experts who might bew able tohelp, please start a new question.  There is an ASK A QUESTION link in the left column.

mlmcc
0