Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help I have a slow server with the STORE.exe running at 99%

Posted on 2004-10-11
7
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I upgraded the exchange server to SP3 (SBS 2000) yesterday, was working well last night.  It had been dismounting the store frequently before this.

This morning every thing was slow to access eventually managed to get a terminal session and saw that the process STORE.EXE is running at 99%

Tried to restart the exchangh services but now the information store is stuck at stopping and the store have been dismounted.

Not in a good position to reboot at the moment

What can I do!!!
0
Comment
Question by:jimcrint
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 12280666
Hi jimcrint,
Why is Exchange Store.exe so RAM hungry?
http://blogs.msdn.com/exchange/archive/2004/08/02/206012.aspx

XADM: Store.exe Uses a Higher Percentage of Your CPU Resources Than You Expect
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;821411

XADM: A Memory Leak in Store.exe Degrades Performance
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q322125

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimcrint
ID: 12280806
There is a Post sp3 rollup that includes the fix for this as per your second link.  I am currently downloading it and will post back with the result
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimcrint
ID: 12282453
Installed the SP3 rollupa nd have now just restarted the computer and the STORE.EXE is still running at over 90%
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12282743
How large is your database?
Anything of interest in the queues?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimcrint
ID: 12283098
It has just gone from bad to worse.

Uninstalled the rollup patch in safe mode then rebooted and reinstalled the SP3 but this failed something about Base DAV.  On restart I have multiple DCOM errors and no services like iis or exchange are starting
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimcrint
ID: 12284902
Thanks for the help.  Lost the sys vol, had to restore system backup.

recreated the exchange stores and problem went away, restore from back up and there is a new problem
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12288576
ThanQ
0