Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does anyone know how to change a Mailbox-Enabled user to a mail-enabled user?

Posted on 2004-10-11
7
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi

Recently a user went from a using desktop to a laptop within the same SBS2003 domain.  The user needs access to all resources while they are in the office, except their previous Exchange mailbox.  I want them to only access email using a POP3 client due to the fact that they are now traveling quite a bit.  If I remove their mailbox on the exchange server will that now make them a mail-enabled user, or do I have to re create the user choosing not to add a mailbox to the user account.  (so they become mail-enabled not mailbox-enabled.)  

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:rjs990cts
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12281179
Hi,

Even if the client needs to have mail using POP3, it will still need to be a mailbox enabled user. Only difference is that he pulls the mails onto his laptop using POP3 (instead of looking into the mailbox on the server using MAPI client). To get this working, you will need to change the Outlook setting. Here's how (please bare with me, got a Dutch Outlook version of 2000 and need to translate)

1. Open Outlook, go to Tools and Options
2. In options go to the E-mail services tab and click on "Newly Configure e-mail support"
3. After that, a wizard will show up asking you how you would like to use Outlook, just choose "only internet" and set up the settings for the POP3 client.

Other thing you could do, is delete the Exchange Server Setting using the Control Panel and then e-mail Settings and make sure to add a new service, the internet e-mail service, and set it up...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjs990cts
ID: 12282472
How does that handle the Global Address Book issues? I need the client to be mail enabled so that when they are out of the office the local users will send emails to their SMTP host, not the users exchange mailbox. If I delete the exchange connection from their Outlook email settings any of these mis directed emails that land in the exchange mailbox will be lost to the user.

Any other suggestions?

Thanks in advance

Rob
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 12282735
Where is the user pulling their email from? Your server or another server outside of the network?
If it is another mailbox outside of your network then you need to create a mail enabled contact pointing to the email address at the external server, then enable forwarding on this account and choose the mail enabled contact.

However if this is just for remote working then there are lots of other options available to you.
RPC over HTTPs. If you are using Windows XP/Outlook 2003 on the client then this option is available.
VPN. Client machine connects to your network then collects email over the VPN. Outlook is operating in Offline/Cached mode.
OWA - the OWA in Exchange 2003 is much improved.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjs990cts
ID: 12283080
Hi Simon

Thanks for the reply.  The user is pulling the mail from a server outside of the network.  The user had a desktop and they were a mailbox enabled, recieved email via POP3 connector from external recipients, exchange server from local recipients and everything went to their exchange mailbox.  Now the user has new responsibilities and will be out of the office frequently.  

They now have a laptop, everything is stored in a personal file on the system, OWA is not an option for them.  I just want to see if their is a way to change their user account from mailbox enabled to mail enabled so that they have access to their local resources when they are in the home office, but all of the email is sent to the external host.  

The only other thing I can think of right now is deleting the user (from AD users and Groups), recreating the user (but not giving them a mailbox--ie mail enabled) and resetting the profile on the laptop so that they have accesss to their previous infomation.  I was hoping I didn't have use this as an option.  

Thanks

Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjs990cts
ID: 12283102
Simon

It looks like I'm going to setup the forwarding to another mail enabled user if I can't find another option.  What does that do to the global address book entry, and the reply line address.  The users in this location are not very technical and this could possibly lead to some confusion that I would hope to avoid.  I was just trying to find a simple way to change the mailbox enabled user to a mail enabled user.

Thanks again

Rob
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12291044
The reply address will be set on whatever client the user is using.
Therefore I would probably set it so that the reply address is the same email address that the rest of the users have internally.
Any replies to those emails externally will initially comes in to your Exchange server and is then forwarded out to the third party server. This will mean that there is a copy of the message on your server, and you could offer OWA as an alternative way of reading email - for example in a hurry without having to connect up a laptop and dial up.
For internal users the GAL will remain the same, the internal users will continue to email the GAL entry.
Any messages coming inside will be resolved by Exchange as a known email address and be treated accordingly.

The only person who needs to know the external email address is you, and that is to enter it on your Exchange server. If you need to change ISP for whatever reason then you just make a small change on the Exchange server and everything continues to work as before.
The users inside will not know the email is coming from another server UNLESS they look at the headers of the email message.

You will also need to ensure that any filtering software you might use doesn't block messages from your own domain (which is a common spammers trick).

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjs990cts
ID: 12325951
Hi Simon

I ended up removing the user and adding them back as a mail enabled user (and resetting their profile).  Your solution would have worked great for me but they had the same SMTP address in the domain and on the remote server (which was managed by another department)  When I attempted to forward the email I was forced to choose the correct email address for the user, but I could not setup the remote email quickly so I tried to change the local email address, but the reply to line carried that email through the forward in the header.  So my replies would go to the wrong address.  I didn't have acces to the remote server to change the forwarded email info to another SMTP name so I gave up and dumped the user from the domain and re created a mail enabled user with the same info.

Thanks for your suggestions

Rob
0