Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

java porgram in network

Posted on 2004-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
What's meant by bandwidth and broadband in java networking?
0
Comment
Question by:sraveend
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12280853
Just the same as elsewhere - do you know what they mean elsewhere?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sudhakar_koundinya earned 750 total points
ID: 12280874
Broadband
 A transmission facility having a bandwidth sufficient to carry multiple voice, video or data channels simultaneously. Each channel occupies (is modulated to) a different frequency bandwidth on the transmission medium and is demodulated to its original frequency at the receiving end. Channels are separated by ìguardbandsî (empty spaces) to ensure that each channel wonít interfere with its neighboring channels. This technique is used to provide 50 CATV channels on one coaxial cable.

Bandwidth

 The range of frequencies, expressed in Kilobits per second, that can pass over a given data transmission channel within a frame relay network. The bandwidth determines the rate at which information can be sent through a channel - the greater the bandwidth, the more information that can be sent in a given amount of time. Usually measured in bits-per-second. A full page of English text is about 16,000 bits. A 56Kbs modem can easily move 16,000 bits in less than one second.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12280996
sraveend, i assume you are able to look things up on search engines, so guess that you're asking if there is any distinction in the terminology when applied to Java. No - as far as i know
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12290989
>>i assume you are able to look things up on search engines

Evidently not ;-)
0