Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dll Register Server in xxxx.dll failed.  Unable to register Dlls

Posted on 2004-10-11
16
Medium Priority
?
3,292 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-02
I am trying to install Intervideo DVDCreator and at the end of installation, I receive an error message :"Self Registration Error.  One or more files did not self-register"  It then lists the files and "Class not registered". I have also tried installation in safe mode with no change.

So I thought I could manually register them.  So I copied the dll files to the c:\windows\system32 directory and then ran from the command line in the system32 directory:  regsvr32.exe filename.dll.

Each time, the error: "DLL Register Server in filename.dll failed.  Return code was 0x80040154.

The same return code is given with each different file that I attemp to register.

Can anyone suggest what I can do?  The software vendor cannot help me.

I am running XP Pro.
0
Comment
Question by:sgarson1
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davexnet
ID: 12281148
Any further info in the event log?

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgarson1
ID: 12281352
These Event Viewer entries ocurred around the time.


The COM+ Event System detected a bad return code during its internal processing.  HRESULT was 8007043C from line 44 of d:\nt_qxp\com\com1x\src\events\tier1\eventsystemobj.cpp.  Please contact Microsoft Product Support Services to report this error.

Volume Shadow Copy Service error: Unexpected error calling routine CoCreateInstance.  hr = 0x80040206.

Windows cannot unload your classes registry file - it is still in use by other applications or services. The file will be unloaded when it is no longer in use.  

Steve
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12282020
Steve..... try creating a new user account with Administrative rights, and login with it, now try to install ur product there to check for the problem ??
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davexnet
ID: 12282021
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgarson1
ID: 12282921
Tried to reinstall under a new admin rights account.  No difference.  

I think the event viewer messages are not relevant to my problem.

Anyone else with ideas?

Steve
Boston
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgarson1
ID: 12283026
Just reviewed the Event Viewer log after cleaing it and then attempting the reinstall.  There are no events to indicate anything, even though the error message :"Self Registration Error.  One or more files did not self-register"  Appears.   It then lists the files and "Class not registered".
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12283070
only this particular product has problems.... or others also suffer from the same error ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgarson1
ID: 12283077
Only this product.  Everything else works perfectly
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12283188
which version of DirectX are u using.... and having a Nvidia video card ??
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12283237
and do u have XP SP1 with all the windows updates ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgarson1
ID: 12286106
Direct x 9.0, SP1 with all updates,
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12286219
I have read on Intervideo DVD Creator website, that they require DirectX Runtime Libraries..... not sure if its related to ur problem or not.... but here u can download and install them >> http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=1d97f320-9dfd-4e7a-b947-3a037ccf84af&displaylang=en

Btw have u tried to install DVD Creator on another system with this CD to make sure that its in a good state :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgarson1
ID: 12312303
I did as you suggested to no avail.  Last night I installed the software on another computer and it went fine.  But that this my business machine and the computer with the installation headaches is what I expected to be the video computer - faster, more ram, faster disk, etc.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1500 total points
ID: 12314655
hmmmmm i was researching on this Class Not Registered errors..... and some cases were strange ones !!
70% of people facing this problem were suffering from an invalid codec entry or registry entry.... so before i start digging into this issue...... can u tell me if u have installed any other DVD player on the mahcine and ur DVDs are working fine ??
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davexnet
ID: 12315181
This is a major RESET of the dshow database and you may want to consider it if
all else fails.  (if you do it, set a manual restore point first)
http://www.zachd.com/pss/HowToNukeDShowFilterDatabase.txt

After that, reinstall your version of WMP.
windows media player 9
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/9series/player.aspx

Or if you have wmp 10
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/player/download/download.aspx

In general, reinstalling WMP over itself is like a repair, and will recreate all the relevant
registry entries.  You'll have to uninstall/reinstall all your codec-related software,
such as divx, dvd players, mpg encoders, etc,etc.
Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgarson1
ID: 12459452
I've decided to give up and install this software on another machine.  It works fine and I just can't spend the time any more.

Thanks to everyone for your input on this problem.

Steve
0