Solved

Registering Domain Names

Posted on 2004-10-11
9
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
When I set up my Server I gave my domain a name, let's say it's called MyDomain.com. Now I would like to register my domain name but I discovered that MyDomain.com is already in use. Supposing I don't wish to buy this name, does this mean I cannot register a domain name I can use on my LAN because I am stuck with the one I gave? I appreciate I should have throught about naming my domain before setting up my server.

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:Peter_Fabri
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 50 total points
ID: 12281202
your AD domain name can be what you like :) mines petelan.com the domain name you buy can be totally different mines www.petenetlive.com

the domain name you register just needs to point to the IP address of your web server, or to your public address (then you need to forward web traffic to your internal IP address)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter_Fabri
ID: 12281258
Hi Pete,

So if I registered my domain name as peter.com then I could use my e-mail exchange server to send and receive e-mail?
Currently I can send e-mail on my lan using the username.MyDomain.com structure.

Peter
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Mazaraat
Mazaraat earned 75 total points
ID: 12282181
If you have windows 2003 server you can change the AD namewith the rename tool to match the one you buy.  For segrating(sp) AD from the outside I usually use an internal AD setup like mydomain.local for internal use, then configure the Exchange recipients for the mydomain.com.  But like Pete said above your internal domain can be whatever you want, and have your Exchange configured in the recipients for the actual mydomain.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter_Fabri
ID: 12282231
How do I configure my Exchange? Do I simply change each users e-mail address to be the structure of my registered domain name?

Peter
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazaraat earned 75 total points
ID: 12282643
Exchange:

you go to the Exchange System Mananger
expand the Recipients container
select recipients policy
double click the default policy on the right side
select Email Addresses Tab
Click new, and create a new smtp email default like this=  @mydomain.com (which represents your domain you purchased)
Then click set as primary

Then double check a user to verify they are automatically updated by the recipients policy:

AD users and computers
go to the properites window for a user
on the Email Addresses tab verify at the bottom the check box it checked for automatically updating from recipients policy

Enjoy =)

0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter_Fabri
ID: 12282692
So if I do as specified above, then I won't need to use e-mail forwarding?

Peter
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 50 total points
ID: 12284429
correct - as long an the MX precord for yourdomain.com points to your mail server it doesnt really matter what your AD domain namespace is, at work my domain is called tees-health and my mail addresses are name@middlesbroughpct.nhs.uk
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 12284478
Go to sleep your up late petelong =)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12288554
LOL - was sat up watchin telly :)

Thanks Peter :)
0