Solved

Open browser from perl

Posted on 2004-10-11
7
998 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Here is what I want:

I want a perl script that opens two separate browser windows.  Basically, when my script runs I want one browser to open up with URL 1.  And a second browser to open up with URL 2.  Is this possible and if so, how?  I've looked around and can't find what I need.  Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:rknuppel
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 12282601
#what browser and what operating system?
#did you try
system('/path/to/browser URL &');
0
 

Author Comment

by:rknuppel
ID: 12282661
actually... the more I think about it I may be way off base... I need this to happen from a webpage.  When the user clicks a button/hyperlink, I want to separate browser instances to open on the users machine, with the appropriate URL's loading in each.  I was trying to have my PHP hyperlink call a perl script that would open these browser instances.. But maybe that's not how to do it.  Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 12282693
You mean, like a popup window?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rknuppel
ID: 12282934
Yes... But I need one hyperlink/button to open two popup windows.

I'd actually like to have my hyperlink call a perl script that runs on the server, and then the perl opens the two browser instances on the client machine.  This is so I can do some more processing behind the scenes, and then pop up the browsers.  But not sure if that's possible.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kim Ryan earned 250 total points
ID: 12283185
My suggestion would be to use javascript clinet side to create two pop ups. Supply some paramters in the calling URL to a script which is then run server side to return your results in the browser windows you just opened.

<a href="javascript:window.open('http://www.mysite1.com/perl_script1?arg1=x&arg2=y');
javascript:window.open('http://www.mysite2.com/perl_script2?arg1=x&arg2=y')">
My Link</a>
0